Oklahoma Code § 11-39-107
Title 11. Cities And Towns: Notice of creation of improvement district
A.  The notice as to creating an improvement district shall:
1.  Contain the time and place when the governing body shall
hold a hearing on the resolution to create the district;
2.  Describe the improvement to be constructed and the general
location thereof; and
3.  State that any interested person may ascertain in the office
of the municipal clerk:
a. a description of the property to be assessed, and
b. the maximum amount of benefit estimated to be
conferred on each tract or parcel of land.
B.  Not more than thirty (30) days nor less than ten (10) days
before the day of the hearing, the city clerk, his deputy or the
engineer shall mail the notice of the hearing on the proposed
district to the owner of the tract or parcel of land to be assessed
the cost of the improvement at his last-known address.  The name and
address of the owner of each tract of land shall be obtained from
the records of the county treasurer.  The notice shall contain a
preliminary basis for estimating the assessment.  Proof of the
mailing is to be made by affidavit of the city clerk, his deputy, or
the engineer, which shall be filed in the office of the city clerk.
Failure of the owner to receive any notice shall not invalidate any
of the proceedings authorized in the Improvement District Act.
C.  Notice of the hearing shall also be published.  The last
publication shall be at least seven (7) days prior to the day of the
hearing.  Such service by publication shall be verified by an
affidavit of the publisher which is to be filed in the office of the
city clerk.