Oklahoma Code § 11-38-107
Title 11. Cities And Towns: Urban Renewal Authority
A.  There is hereby created in each municipality to which this
article is applicable, a public body corporate to be known as the
"Urban Renewal Authority", or such other name as may be designated
by the governing body of the municipality, which may sue or be sued;
provided, that such Authority shall not transact any business or
exercise its powers hereunder until or unless the governing body of
the municipality has made the finding prescribed in Section 38-105
of this title.
B.  When the Urban Renewal Authority is authorized to transact
business and exercise powers hereunder, the mayor, subject to the
approval of the municipal governing body, shall appoint a Board of
Commissioners consisting of five (5) members.  The term of office of
each such Commission member shall be for three (3) years, except
that of the members first appointed, one shall serve for a term of
one (1) year and two shall serve for terms of two (2) years. The
initial appointments, regardless of the calendar date when such
appointments are made, shall expire on the July 31 closest to the
full one, two or three-year term to which such members are
appointed.  Thereafter, and after the expiration of initial terms,
all members shall serve terms of three (3) years.  All terms of
office, including initial appointments, shall expire as of July 31
and new terms shall commence on August 1 of the calendar year.
C.  The mayor of the municipality shall designate from the duly
appointed Commission members, a Chairman and Vice Chairman who shall
serve terms of one (1) year, beginning August 1 of each calendar
year, or until a successor is named.  Should the mayor fail to
designate a Chairman or Vice Chairman within thirty (30) days after
the separation date of the former Chairman, the Commission may elect
a Chairman or Vice Chairman from its membership by a simple majority
vote of its members.  The Chairman, and in his absence the Vice
Chairman, shall call and preside over meetings of the Board of
Commissioners, direct the recording of minutes of its deliberations,
and appoint committees and assign their respective activities.
D.  A Commissioner shall receive no compensation for his
services but shall be entitled to necessary expenses, including
traveling expenses, incurred in the discharge of his duties.  Each
Commissioner shall hold office until his successor has been
appointed and qualified.  A certificate of the appointment or
reappointment of any Commission member shall be filed with the clerk
of the municipality and such certificate shall be conclusive
evidence of the due and proper appointment of such Commission
member.  Commissioners shall not be personally liable for
obligations of the Urban Renewal Authority.
E.  The powers of an Urban Renewal Authority shall be exercised
by the Commissioners thereof.  A majority of the Commissioners shall
constitute a quorum for the purpose of conducting business and
exercising the powers of the Authority and for all other purposes.
Action may be taken by the Authority upon a vote of a majority of
the Commissioners, unless in any case its bylaws shall require a
larger number.  Any person may be appointed as a Commissioner if he
has resided for five (5) years within the municipality or an area
annexed to the municipality and is otherwise eligible for such
appointment under this article.
F.  The Urban Renewal Authority may employ an executive
director, technical experts and such other agents and employees,
permanent and temporary, as it may require, and determine their
qualifications, duties and compensation.  The Authority may receive
legal services of the staff of the municipality or it may employ or
retain its own legal counsel and legal staff and may contract for
any services necessary to its operation under this article.  An
Authority authorized to transact business and exercise powers under
this article shall file, with the mayor and the municipal governing
body, on or before July 31 of each year, a report of its activities
for the preceding fiscal year ending June 30, which report shall
include a complete financial statement setting forth its assets,
liabilities, income and operating expenses as of the end of such
fiscal year.  At the time of filing the report, the Authority shall
publish in a newspaper of general circulation in the area of
operation, a notice to the effect that such report has been filed
with the mayor and municipal governing body and that the report is
available for inspection during business hours in the office of the
clerk or other appropriate officer of the municipality and in the
office of the Urban Renewal Authority.
G.  A Commission member may be removed from office prior to the
expiration of the term for which he was appointed only for
inefficiency or neglect of duty or misconduct in office by a two-
thirds majority vote of the municipal governing body after hearing
based on charges which are written and a copy delivered to such
Commission member at least ten (10) days before such hearing. A
Commission member may represent himself at such hearing or be
represented by counsel.