Oklahoma Code § 11-37-120
Title 11. Cities And Towns: Extension of lines beyond limits - Contracts for
furnishing water outside limits.
Any municipality owning or operating its own waterworks plant
and every municipality engaged in the distribution of water may
extend its lines beyond the corporate limits of such municipality
and may acquire, construct, own, maintain and operate all necessary
lines, apparatus and equipment, and acquire rights of way, and do
all things necessary and proper in carrying on the business and
furnishing water to any person, firm, corporation or other
municipality beyond the corporate limits of the municipality, to the
same extent as it may now do within the corporate limits of the
municipality.  All water so sold and furnished to persons, firms,
corporations and other municipalities beyond and without the
corporate limits of the municipality so selling and furnishing the
same shall be sold and furnished only under written contracts upon
such terms and conditions as may be agreed upon by negotiation
between the municipality and such persons, firms, corporations or
other municipalities.  Nothing herein contained shall be construed
to impose any duty or obligation upon any municipality to sell or
furnish water to any person, firm, corporation or municipality
beyond its corporate limits except as the municipality may expressly
undertake by the terms of the written contract.