Oklahoma Code § 11-36-101
Title 11. Cities And Towns: Powers of municipalities
The title to streets, roads and public ways within the limits of
a municipality which have been dedicated and accepted by the
municipal governing body is held by the municipality in trust for
public use and enjoyment.
A municipal governing body may, in the manner provided by law:
1.  Regulate and control the use of streets, roads and other
public ways within the limits of the municipality;
2.  Authorize the execution of any and all contracts, easements
and permits for the use of roads, streets, and other public ways as
the governing body deems to be in the public interest;
3.  Establish and change the grade of any street, avenue, lane,
alley or other place;
4.  Open, straighten, widen, extend or improve any street,
avenue, lane, alley or other place by grading, paving, constructing,
macadamizing, chatting or graveling, curbing, guttering, draining or
otherwise improving the same;
5.  Install necessary manholes, catch basins, culverts, inlets
and drainage pipes, sewers with necessary connections thereto for
the purpose of providing for the adequate disposition of surface
water falling on such improvements or carried thereon;
6.  Construct, reconstruct, raise, lower, widen or repair
sidewalks;
7.  Authorize and regulate tunnels, walkways and other
structures for public travel under and above public streets and
roads; or
8.  Make all necessary utility connections whenever the public
necessity may require such improvements.