Oklahoma Code § 11-35-101
Title 11. Cities And Towns: Extension of utility lines and service beyond corporate
limits.
Any municipality owning or operating its own system of
generating or distributing energy or utilities, and any municipality
engaged in the distribution of energy or utilities, may extend its
lines, mains, and channels together with necessary appurtenances
beyond the corporate limits of the municipality.  Such municipality
may acquire, erect, construct and own all necessary poles, wire,
lines, pipelines, mains, channels together with necessary
appurtenances, apparatus and substations, and acquire rights-of-way,
and do all other things necessary and proper in carrying on the
business outside of the corporate limits of the municipality to the
same effect as it may now do within the corporate limits of the
municipality.  Such municipality may construct or acquire lines,
pipelines, mains or channels together with necessary appurtenances
by purchase or otherwise and may sell such service to any person,
firm or corporation outside of the limits of the municipality.