Oklahoma Code § 11-34-101
Title 11. Cities And Towns: Police officers
A.  A municipal police officer shall at all times have the power
to make or order an arrest for any offense against the laws of this
state or the ordinances of the municipality.  The officer shall have
such other powers, duties and functions as may be prescribed by law
or ordinance.
B.  In addition to regular full-time municipal police officers,
reserve municipal police officers may also be appointed by the chief
of police.  Reserve municipal police officers shall have the powers,
duties and functions as set forth in law or ordinance for regular
full-time municipal police officers, including serving as police
officers in another municipality requesting assistance pursuant to
Section 34-103 of this title.  A reserve municipal police officer
shall serve on a part-time basis and shall perform duties only while
on authorized duty.  Noncompensated reserve municipal police
officers may serve as dispatchers or confinement officers at
municipal jails.  Part-time reserve officers shall serve not more
than one hundred forty (140) hours per calendar month.
Such reserve municipal police officers must meet the minimum
requirements of Section 3311 of Title 70 of the Oklahoma Statutes.