Oklahoma Code § 11-29-204
Title 11. Cities And Towns: Minimum rules and regulations of volunteer fire
department.
Any municipality which has volunteers enrolled as members of the
fire department shall adopt by ordinance a code of minimum rules and
regulations in substantial compliance with the following:
Article 1.  The Fire Chief.
(a)  The chief shall be the head of the department, subject to
the laws of the State of Oklahoma, ordinances of this municipality,
and the rules and regulations adopted pursuant to this section.  The
chief shall be appointed in the manner provided by law applicable to
this municipality for the appointment of municipal officers.
(b)  The chief shall be responsible for the general condition
and efficient operation of the department, the training of members,
and the performance of all other duties imposed upon him by law or
the municipality.
(c)  The chief may inspect or cause to be inspected by members
of the department, the municipal fire hydrants, cisterns, and other
sources of water supply of the municipality at least twice a year.
(d)  The chief shall maintain a library or file of publications
on fire prevention and fire protection and shall make use of it to
the best advantage of all members.
(e)  The chief shall make every effort to attend all fires and
shall direct the officers and members in the performance of their
duties.
(f)  The chief shall see that the citizens are kept informed on
fire hazards in the community and on the activities of the
department.
(g)  The chief shall see that each fire is carefully
investigated to determine its cause, and in the case of suspicion of
incendiarism shall notify proper authorities.  The chief shall
secure and preserve all possible evidence for future use in the case
of suspicious incendiarism.
(h)  The chief shall file the appropriate activity report forms
with the Office of the State Fire Marshal in Oklahoma City on an
annual basis.  The activity report forms shall be designed by the
State Fire Marshal and shall include, but not be limited to, the
amount of property and vehicle fire loss, types of fires,
inspections and investigations.  The report shall include
notification of all fire-related civilian deaths and injuries in the
respective jurisdiction and of fire fighter deaths in the line of
duty and of fire fighter injuries in the line of duty requiring the
services of a hospital or physician or both.
Article 2.  The Assistant Chief.
In the absence of the chief, the assistant chief on duty shall
command the department and shall have the full powers and
responsibilities of the chief.
Article 3.  Company Officers.
The company officers shall be selected upon their:  1. knowledge
of fire fighting, 2. leadership ability, and 3. knowledge of fire
fighting equipment.
Article 4.  The Secretary-Treasurer.
One member elected by the fire department shall be secretary-
treasurer.  His duties shall consist of the following:  1. Calling
the roll at the opening of each meeting, 2. Keeping the minutes of
each meeting, and 3. Collecting any money due the department by the
members.
Article 5.  New Members.
(a)  All new members shall be on probation for one (1) year
after their appointment.
(b)  New volunteer members upon completion of their probation
period must be approved by the majority of the fire department.
Article 6.  Bylaws.
The bylaws of the department shall include but shall not be
limited to the following:
(a)  All volunteer fire fighters are required to respond to
alarms of fire and other emergencies when notified.
(b)  A volunteer fire fighter is required to be present at all
regular meetings, call meetings, and schools presented for the
benefit of the fire fighters.
(c)  There shall be at least one regular business meeting each
month.
(d)  Any volunteer fire fighter having two unexcused absences in
succession or three unexcused absences in a period of three (3)
months will be expelled from the fire department rolls.
(e) Volunteer fire fighters leaving the municipality for an
extended period of time will be required to notify the chief.
(f)  Any volunteer fire fighter refusing to attend training
classes provided for him will be expelled from the rolls.
(g)  Any volunteer member of the fire department shall be
expelled from the rolls for the following offenses:  1. Conduct
unbecoming a fire fighter, 2. Any act of insubordination, 3. Neglect
of duty, 4. Any violation of rules and regulations governing the
fire department, or 5. Conviction of a felony.
Amended by Laws 1982, c. 83, § 2; Laws 1983, c. 202, § 3, operative
July 1, 1983; Laws 1986, c. 190, § 5, operative July 1, 1986; Laws
1990, c. 16, § 2, emerg. eff. March 29, 1990.