Oklahoma Code § 11-28-121
Title 11. Cities And Towns: Process - Searches, seizures and confiscation - Service
of arrest warrant.
The municipal criminal court of record, by and through its clerk
or judge, shall have power to issue subpoenas, writs of attachment,
and summonses, to administer oaths, to verify complaints and other
processes and writs issuable by the district judge in criminal
proceedings, and to direct the same to the chief of police or other
law enforcement officers.  The municipal criminal court of record
shall have power to compel obedience to its writs and orders in the
same manner and to the same extent as the district court.  The
municipal criminal court of record shall also have power to issue
arrest warrants and search and seizure warrants and to hear and
determine proceedings for the confiscation of property used in
violation of the ordinances of the municipality.  A law enforcement
officer of the municipality or a county sheriff may serve an arrest
warrant issued by the municipal court any place within this state.
If the warrant is served by a county sheriff, the municipality shall
pay the Sheriff's Service Fee Account a fee of Twenty Dollars
($20.00).