Oklahoma Code § 11-28-108
Title 11. Cities And Towns: Reporter
A.  The presiding judge of the municipal criminal court of
record may recommend to the governing body of the city the
appointment of a suitable and proper person as court reporter, whose
duty it shall be to correctly take and record all of the testimony
and proceedings had upon the trial or cases when required by either
party.  The city governing body shall fix the compensation to be
allowed the court reporter.  Such reporter may also perform such
other clerical duties as the city governing body and judge and clerk
of the court may require and shall have power to certify all
transcripts and records of evidence and proceedings taken by him.
B.  The court reporter, before entering upon the duties of his
or her office, shall be duly sworn in open court faithfully to
perform the duties of the office.
C.  The reporter shall not receive any fees from the city other
than salary but shall receive the same fees for transcribing the
testimony and proceedings from other parties that are received by
reporters of the district court for like services.