Oklahoma Code § 11-27-109
Title 11. Cities And Towns: Clerk of court - Duties
The municipal clerk of any municipality where a municipal court
is established, or a designated deputy shall be the clerk of the
municipal court unless the governing body establishes or authorizes
a position of chief municipal court officer to serve as court clerk.
The court clerk shall have authority to carry out the duties of
the position as required by law; provided, that the person who
serves as court clerk may separately perform other duties for the
municipality.  The clerk of the court shall:
1.  Assist the judge in recording the proceedings of the court,
preparation of writs, processes, or other papers;
2.  Administer oaths required in judicial or other proceedings
before the court;
3.  Be responsible for the entry of all pleadings, processes,
and proceedings in the dockets of the court;
4.  Perform such other clerical duties in relation to the
proceedings of the court as the judge shall direct; and
5.  Receive and give receipt for and disburse or deliver to the
municipal treasurer all fines, forfeitures, fees, deposits, and sums
of money properly payable to the municipal court.  Such funds and
sums of money while in the custody of the clerk shall be deposited
and disbursed upon vouchers as directed by the municipal governing
body.