Oklahoma Code § 11-23-101
Title 11. Cities And Towns: Municipality to defend municipal employees in certain
legal actions.
A.  Unless otherwise provided for in the Governmental Tort
Claims Act, if an action is brought against a municipal employee in
any civil action or special proceeding in the courts of this state
or of the United States by reason of any act done or omitted in good
faith in the course of employment, the governing body of the
municipality shall direct the municipal attorney or other designated
legal counsel to appear and defend the action or proceeding on the
behalf of the employee in accordance with the provisions of Section
23-102 of this title.  The municipal governing body shall not
designate an attorney to represent a municipal employee if that
employee did not perform a statutorily required duty and such duty
is a basis of the civil action or special proceeding.
B.  The municipal governing body may direct its attorney to
intervene in any action or proceeding and to appear on behalf of the
municipality, or any of its officers or employees, if the governing
body deems the municipality to have an interest in the subject
matter of the litigation.
C.  A municipality may indemnify its employees for actual
damages, fees and costs in accordance with the Governmental Tort
Claims Act.