Oklahoma Code § 11-22-112
Title 11. Cities And Towns: Condemnation – Procedures – Administrative officer or
body – Definitions - Nuisance – Damages or loss of property –
Agricultural property.
A.  A municipal governing body may cause dilapidated buildings
* * *
4.  The governing body shall determine the actual cost of the
dismantling and removal of dilapidated buildings and any other
expenses that may be necessary in conjunction with the dismantling
and removal of the buildings, including the cost of notice and
mailing.  The municipal clerk shall forward a statement of the
actual cost attributable to the dismantling and removal of the
buildings and a demand for payment of such costs, by mail to the
property owner.  In addition, a copy of the statement shall be
mailed to any mortgage holder at the address provided for in
paragraph 1 of this subsection.  At the time of mailing of the
statement of costs to any property owner or mortgage holder, the
municipality shall obtain a receipt of mailing from the postal
service, which receipt shall indicate the date of mailing and the
name and address of the mailee.  If a municipality dismantles or
removes any dilapidated buildings, the cost to the property owner
shall not exceed the actual cost of the labor, maintenance, and
equipment required for the dismantling and removal of the
dilapidated buildings.  If dismantling and removal of the
dilapidated buildings is done on a private contract basis, the
contract shall be awarded to the lowest and best bidder; and
5.  When payment is made to the municipality for costs incurred,
the municipal clerk shall file a release of lien, but if payment
attributable to the actual cost of the dismantling and removal of
the buildings is not made within six (6) months from the date of the
mailing of the statement to the owner of such property, the
municipal clerk shall forward a certified statement of the amount of
the cost to the county treasurer of the county in which the property
is located.  Once certified to the county treasurer, payment may
only be made to the county treasurer except as otherwise provided
for in this section.  The costs shall be levied on the property and
collected by the county treasurer as are other taxes authorized by
law.  Until finally paid, the costs and the interest thereon shall
be the personal obligation of the property owner from and after the
date of the notice of dilapidation and lien is filed with the county
clerk.  In addition the cost and the interest thereon shall be a
lien against the property from the date the notice of the lien is
filed with the county clerk.  The lien shall be coequal with the
lien of ad valorem taxes and all other taxes and special assessments
and shall be prior and superior to all other titles and liens
against the property.  The lien shall continue until the cost is
fully paid.  At the time of collection, the county treasurer shall
collect a fee of Five Dollars ($5.00) for each parcel of property.
The fee shall be deposited to the credit of the general fund of the
county.  If the county treasurer and the municipality agree that the
county treasurer is unable to collect the assessment, the
municipality may pursue a civil remedy for collection of the amount
owing and interest thereon including an action in personam against
the property owner and an action in rem to foreclose its lien
against the property.  A mineral interest, if severed from the
surface interest and not owned by the surface owner, shall not be
subject to any tax or judgment lien created pursuant to this
section.  Upon receiving payment, the municipal clerk shall forward
to the county treasurer a notice of such payment and shall direct
discharge of the lien.
B.  The municipality may designate, by ordinance, an
administrative officer or administrative body to carry out the
duties of the governing body specified in this section.  The
property owner shall have the right of appeal to the municipal
governing body from any order of the administrative officer or
administrative body.  Such appeal shall be taken by filing written
notice of appeal with the municipal clerk within ten (10) days after
the administrative order is rendered.
C.  For the purposes of this section:
1.  "Dilapidated building" means:
a. a structure which through neglect or injury lacks
necessary repairs or otherwise is in a state of decay
or partial ruin to such an extent that the structure
is a hazard to the health, safety, or welfare of the
general public,
b. a structure which is unfit for human occupancy due to
the lack of necessary repairs and is considered
uninhabitable or is a hazard to the health, safety,
and welfare of the general public,
c. a structure which is determined by the municipal
governing body or administrative officer of the
municipal governing body to be an unsecured building,
as defined by Section 22-112.1 of this title, more
than three times within any twelve-month period,
d. a structure which has been boarded and secured, as
defined by Section 22-112.1 of this title, for more
than six (6) consecutive months, or
e. a structure declared by the municipal governing body
to constitute a public nuisance; and
2.  "Owner" means the owner of record as shown by the most
current tax rolls of the county treasurer.
D.  Nothing in the provisions of this section shall prevent the
municipality from abating a dilapidated building as a nuisance or
otherwise exercising its police power to protect the health, safety,
or welfare of the general public.
E.  The officers, employees or agents of the municipality shall
not be liable for any damages or loss of property due to the removal
of dilapidated buildings performed pursuant to the provisions of
this section or as otherwise prescribed by law.
F.  The provisions of this section shall not apply to any
property zoned and used for agricultural purposes.
Added by Laws 1977, c. 256, § 22-112, eff. July 1, 1978.  Amended by
Laws 1984, c. 126, § 42, eff. Nov. 1, 1984; Laws 1988, c. 152, § 1,
* * *