Oklahoma Code § 11-22-111
Title 11. Cities And Towns: Cleaning and mowing of property - Summary abatement -
Ordinances – Definitions - Application.
A.  A municipal governing body may cause property within the
* * *
municipal clerk shall forward to the county treasurer a notice of
such payment and directing discharge of the lien; and
7.  The municipality may designate by ordinance an
administrative officer or administrative body to carry out the
duties of the governing body in subsection A of this section.  The
property owner shall have a right of appeal to the municipal
governing body from any order of the administrative officer or
administrative body.  Such appeal shall be taken by filing written
notice of appeal with the municipal clerk within ten (10) days after
the administrative order is rendered.
B.  If a notice is given by a municipal governing body to a
property owner ordering the property within the municipal limits to
be cleaned of trash and weeds or grass to be cut or mowed in
accordance with the procedures provided for in subsection A of this
section, any subsequent accumulations of trash or excessive weed or
grass growth on the property occurring within a six-month period may
be declared to be a nuisance and may be summarily abated without
further prior notice to the property owner.  At the time of each
such summary abatement the municipality shall notify the property
owner of the abatement and the costs thereof.  The notice shall
state that the property owner may request a hearing within ten (10)
days after the date of mailing the notice.  The notice and hearing
shall be as provided for in subsection A of this section.  Unless
otherwise determined at the hearing the cost of such abatement shall
be determined and collected as provided for in paragraphs 5 and 6 of
subsection A of this section.  This subsection shall not apply if
the records of the county clerk show that the property was
transferred after notice was given pursuant to subsection A of this
section.
C.  The municipal governing body may enact ordinances to
prohibit owners of property or persons otherwise in possession or
control located within the municipal limits from allowing trash to
accumulate, or weeds to grow or stand upon the premises and may
impose penalties for violation of said ordinances.
D.  As used in this section:
1.  "Weed" includes but is not limited to poison ivy, poison
oak, or poison sumac and all vegetation at any state of maturity
which:
a. exceeds twelve (12) inches in height, except healthy
trees, shrubs, or produce for human consumption grown
in a tended and cultivated garden unless such trees
and shrubbery by their density or location constitute
a detriment to the health, benefit and welfare of the
public and community or a hazard to traffic or create
a fire hazard to the property or otherwise interfere
with the mowing of said weeds,
b. regardless of height, harbors, conceals, or invites
deposits or accumulation of refuse or trash,
c. harbors rodents or vermin,
d. gives off unpleasant or noxious odors,
e. constitutes a fire or traffic hazard, or
f. is dead or diseased.
The term "weed" shall not include tended crops on land zoned for
agricultural use which are planted more than one hundred fifty (150)
feet from a parcel zoned for other than agricultural use;
2.  "Trash" means any refuse, litter, ashes, leaves, debris,
paper, combustible materials, rubbish, offal, or waste, or matter of
any kind or form which is uncared for, discarded, or abandoned;
3.  "Owner" means the owner of record as shown by the most
current tax rolls of the county treasurer; and
4.  "Cleaning" means the removal of trash from property.
E.  The provisions of this section shall not apply to any
property zoned and used for agricultural purposes or to railroad
property under the jurisdiction of the Oklahoma Corporation
Commission.  However, a municipal governing body may cause the
removal of weeds or trash from property zoned and used for
agricultural purposes pursuant to the provisions of this section but
only if such weeds or trash pose a hazard to traffic and are located
in, or within ten (10) yards of, the public right-of-way at
intersections.
Added by Laws 1977, c. 256, § 22-111, eff. July 1, 1978.  Amended by
Laws 1983, c. 48, § 1, emerg. eff. April 26, 1983; Laws 1986, c. 28,
§ 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1986; Laws 1988, c. 99, § 1, emerg. eff. April 1,
1988; Laws 1989, c. 5, § 1, emerg. eff. March 22, 1989; Laws 1990,
c. 253, § 1, emerg. eff. May 22, 1990; Laws 1994, c. 206, § 1,
emerg. eff. May 20, 1994; Laws 1998, c. 146, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1998;