Oklahoma Code § 11-22-111
Title 11. Cities And Towns: Cleaning and mowing of property - Summary abatement -
Ordinances – Definitions - Application.
A.  A municipal governing body may cause property within the
municipal limits to be cleaned of trash and weeds or grass to be cut
or mowed in accordance with the following procedure:
1.  At least ten (10) days' notice shall be given to the owner
of the property by mail at the address shown by the current year's
tax rolls in the county treasurer's office before the governing body
holds a hearing or takes action.  The notice shall order the
property owner to clean the property of trash, or to cut or mow the
weeds or grass on the property, as appropriate, and the notice shall
further state that unless such work is performed within ten (10)
days of the date of the notice the work shall be done by the
municipality and a notice of lien shall be filed with the county
clerk against the property for the costs due and owing the
municipality.  At the time of mailing of notice to the property
owner, the municipality shall obtain a receipt of mailing from the
postal service, which receipt shall indicate the date of mailing and
the name and address of the mailee.  However, if the property owner
cannot be located within ten (10) days from the date of mailing by
the municipal governing body, notice may be given by posting a copy
of the notice on the property or by publication, as defined in
Section 1-102 of this title, one time not less than ten (10) days
prior to any hearing or action by the municipality.  If a municipal
governing body anticipates summary abatement of a nuisance in
accordance with the provisions of subsection B of this section, the
notice, whether by mail, posting or publication, shall state: that
any accumulations of trash or excessive weed or grass growth on the
owner's property occurring within six (6) months from and after the
date of this notice may be summarily abated by the municipal
governing body; that the costs of such abatement shall be assessed
against the owner; and that a lien may be imposed on the property to
* * *
state that the property owner may request a hearing within ten (10)
days after the date of mailing the notice.  The notice and hearing
shall be as provided for in subsection A of this section.  Unless
otherwise determined at the hearing the cost of such abatement shall
be determined and collected as provided for in paragraphs 5 and 6 of
subsection A of this section.  This subsection shall not apply if
the records of the county clerk show that the property was
transferred after notice was given pursuant to subsection A of this
section.
C.  The municipal governing body may enact ordinances to
prohibit owners of property or persons otherwise in possession or
control located within the municipal limits from allowing trash to
accumulate, or weeds to grow or stand upon the premises and may
impose penalties for violation of said ordinances.
D.  As used in this section:
1.  "Weed" includes but is not limited to poison ivy, poison
oak, or poison sumac and all vegetation at any state of maturity
which:
a. exceeds twelve (12) inches in height, except healthy
trees, shrubs, or produce for human consumption grown
in a tended and cultivated garden unless such trees
and shrubbery by their density or location constitute
a detriment to the health, benefit and welfare of the
public and community or a hazard to traffic or create
a fire hazard to the property or otherwise interfere
with the mowing of said weeds,
b. regardless of height, harbors, conceals, or invites
deposits or accumulation of refuse or trash,
c. harbors rodents or vermin,
d. gives off unpleasant or noxious odors,
e. constitutes a fire or traffic hazard, or
f. is dead or diseased.
The term "weed" shall not include tended crops on land zoned for
agricultural use which are planted more than one hundred fifty (150)
feet from a parcel zoned for other than agricultural use;
2.  "Trash" means any refuse, litter, ashes, leaves, debris,
* * *