Oklahoma Code § 11-22-106
Title 11. Cities And Towns: License tax on occupations - Authority to levy and
collect - Penalties.
A.  A municipal governing body may levy and collect a license
tax on auctioneers, contractors, druggists, hawkers, peddlers,
bankers, brokers, pawnbrokers, merchants of all kinds, grocers,
confectioners, restaurants, butchers, taverns, public boarding
houses, billiard tables, bowling alleys, and other amusement
devices, drays, hacks, carriages, omnibuses, carts, wagons and other
vehicles used in the municipality for pay, hay scales, lumber
dealers, furniture dealers, saddle or harness dealers, stationers,
jewelers, livery stable keepers, real estate agents, express
companies or agencies, telegraph companies or agencies, shows,
theatres, all kinds of exhibitions for pay, also photographers,
photographers' agents, agents of all kinds and solicitors.  The
taxes so levied and collected shall be applied for the use and
benefit of the municipality as the governing body may direct.
B.  All scientific and literary lectures and entertainments
shall be exempt from license taxation, and also all concerts and
musical or other entertainments given exclusively by the citizens of
the municipality.
C.  The governing body may establish penalties for any failure
to observe the license provisions or to pay the tax provided for by
ordinance.
D.  A municipal body which levies and collects a license tax on
licensed plumbing, electrical and mechanical contractors pursuant to
subsection A of this section, may only assess the tax on the
licensed contractor and shall not levy or collect such tax on a
licensed journeyman or apprentice.  The amount of tax assessed shall
be determined by the municipalities based on the number of licensed
journeymen or apprentices under the supervision of the licensed
contractor.