Oklahoma Code § 11-22-104
Title 11. Cities And Towns: Right to engage in business - Public utilities and
improvements - Eminent domain - Issuance of bonds - Lease of public
utility.
Every municipality shall have the right to:
1.  Engage in any business or enterprise which may be engaged in
by a person, firm, or corporation by virtue of a franchise from the
municipality and to do all things necessary and proper in the
discretion of the governing body of the municipality pursuant to the
authority granted to it by the Constitution and laws of this state
to maintain said business or enterprise for the benefit of the
municipality;
2.  Acquire, own, and maintain, within or without its corporate
limits, real estate for sites and rights-of-way for any municipal
purpose including but not limited to public utility and public park
purposes, and for the location thereon of waterworks, electric light
and gas plants and other facilities for generating or distributing
energy, ports, airports, hospitals, quarantine stations, garbage
reduction plants, pipelines for the transmission and transportation
of gas, water, stormwater, and sewerage, and for any plant for the
manufacture of any material for public improvement purposes and
public buildings;
3.  Exercise the right of eminent domain for any municipal
purpose, within or without its corporate limits, and to establish,
lay, and operate any plant or pipeline upon any land or right-of-way
taken pursuant to eminent domain.  Any business or profession which
is affected by the right of eminent domain as exercised pursuant to
the provisions of this section shall be considered as a property
right of the owner thereof and proper allowance therefor shall be
made;
4.  Exercise the right to manufacture any material for public
improvement purposes, and to barter or exchange the same for other
material to be used in public improvements in the municipality, or
to sell the same;
5.  Issue and sell bonds subject to and by virtue of the
provisions of the Constitution of this state and in the manner and
form provided by law in order to raise the monies to establish and
maintain public utilities, parks, and improvements;
6.  Sell or lease to any consumer or corporation, within or
without its boundaries, the commodities and services supplied by
such municipally owned or controlled public utility, business
enterprise, or improvement and to enter into such short- or long-
term contracts, agreements, and stipulations and do all things
necessary and proper to further the capability of the municipality
pursuant to the authority granted to it by the Oklahoma Statutes and
the Constitution of this state to provide said commodities and
services as may be deemed appropriate by the governing body of the
municipality;
7.  Lease at a stipulated rental rate any public improvement or
utility from any person, firm, or corporation which will contract to
furnish the same.  Any such rental contract shall reserve for the
municipality the option to purchase the improvement or utility in
the future; and
8.  Exercise powers necessary to carry out the purpose of the
Local Development Act as set forth in Section 854 of Title 62 of the
Oklahoma Statutes.