Oklahoma Code § 11-21-103
Title 11. Cities And Towns: Cities or towns - Annexation procedure
A.  Before the governing body of a city or town may annex any
territory adjacent or contiguous to the city or town, it must obtain
the written consent of the owners of at least a majority of the
acres to be annexed to the municipality and provide for notice and a
public hearing on the proposed annexation of the territory in the
manner provided in subsection B of this section.  The annexation of
land by a connecting strip serving no municipal purpose other than
to establish statutory contiguity or adjacentness, or to capture
territory within the area to be annexed, constitutes an
impermissible exercise of state-delegated authority by a
municipality and shall be prohibited.
B.  The governing body shall provide the notice and public
hearing required in subsection A of this section in the following
manner:
1.  The governing body of the municipality shall direct that
notice of the proposed annexation of the territory be published in a
legally qualified newspaper of general circulation in the territory
and shall describe the boundaries of the territory proposed to be
annexed by reference to a map, geographical locations, legal or
physical description or other reasonable designation.  The notice
shall state the date, time, and place the governing body shall
conduct a public hearing on the question of annexing the territory.
The notice shall be published in a legal newspaper of general
circulation in the territory sought to be annexed within fourteen
(14) days following the date the governing body directed the notice
to be published;
2.  A copy of the notice of annexation shall be mailed by first-
class mail to all owners of property to be annexed as shown by the
current year's ownership rolls in the office of the county treasurer
and to all owners of property abutting any public right-of-way that
forms the boundary of the territory proposed to be annexed and to
the Sales and Use Tax Division of the Oklahoma Tax Commission;
provided that the notice of annexation shall be mailed by certified
mail to every person who owns a parcel of land of five (5) acres or
more used for agricultural purposes; and
3.  The public hearing of such annexation shall be held no
earlier than fourteen (14) days nor more than thirty (30) days
following the publication and mailing of the notice.
C.  Unless otherwise provided by law, a roadway or road right-
of–way that is adjacent or contiguous to the territory to be annexed
shall be considered a part and parcel to the territory to be
annexed.
D.  1.  Before any territory is annexed to a municipality, and
prior to the publication of notice pursuant to subsection B of this
section, the municipality shall prepare a plan to extend municipal
services including, but not limited to, water, sewer, fire
protection, law enforcement and the cost of such services
appropriate to the proposed annexed territory.  The plan shall be
included in the notices published and mailed pursuant to subsection
B of this section.  The plan shall provide that the municipality
complete the implementation of the plan in accordance with any
existing capital improvement plan applicable to the portion of the
municipality adjacent to the territory proposed to be annexed.  If
no such capital improvement plan has been adopted, the municipality
shall complete the service plan within one hundred twenty (120)
months from the date of annexation unless a different time is
determined by consensus between property owners and the municipality
at the hearing.  The time for completion of the service plan shall
be set forth in the ordinance annexing the territory.  If
municipality services are not substantially complete within the
prescribed time, then the affected owners may either directly
petition a court of competent jurisdiction for enforcement of
completion of the planned services or may bring a process for
detachment as provided in Section 21-110 of this title.  For
purposes of this subsection, services may be provided by any method
or means available to the municipality to extend municipal services
to any other area of the city or town.
* * *