Oklahoma Code § 11-21-103
Title 11. Cities And Towns: Cities or towns - Annexation procedure
A.  Before the governing body of a city or town may annex any
territory adjacent or contiguous to the city or town, it must obtain
* * *
public hearing on the proposed annexation of the territory in the
manner provided in subsection B of this section.  The annexation of
land by a connecting strip serving no municipal purpose other than
to establish statutory contiguity or adjacentness, or to capture
territory within the area to be annexed, constitutes an
impermissible exercise of state-delegated authority by a
municipality and shall be prohibited.
B.  The governing body shall provide the notice and public
hearing required in subsection A of this section in the following
manner:
1.  The governing body of the municipality shall direct that
notice of the proposed annexation of the territory be published in a
legally qualified newspaper of general circulation in the territory
and shall describe the boundaries of the territory proposed to be
annexed by reference to a map, geographical locations, legal or
physical description or other reasonable designation.  The notice
shall state the date, time, and place the governing body shall
conduct a public hearing on the question of annexing the territory.
The notice shall be published in a legal newspaper of general
circulation in the territory sought to be annexed within fourteen
(14) days following the date the governing body directed the notice
to be published;
2.  A copy of the notice of annexation shall be mailed by first-
class mail to all owners of property to be annexed as shown by the
current year's ownership rolls in the office of the county treasurer
and to all owners of property abutting any public right-of-way that
forms the boundary of the territory proposed to be annexed and to
the Sales and Use Tax Division of the Oklahoma Tax Commission;
provided that the notice of annexation shall be mailed by certified
mail to every person who owns a parcel of land of five (5) acres or
more used for agricultural purposes; and
3.  The public hearing of such annexation shall be held no
earlier than fourteen (14) days nor more than thirty (30) days
following the publication and mailing of the notice.
C.  Unless otherwise provided by law, a roadway or road right-
of–way that is adjacent or contiguous to the territory to be annexed
shall be considered a part and parcel to the territory to be
annexed.
D.  1.  Before any territory is annexed to a municipality, and
prior to the publication of notice pursuant to subsection B of this
section, the municipality shall prepare a plan to extend municipal
services including, but not limited to, water, sewer, fire
protection, law enforcement and the cost of such services
appropriate to the proposed annexed territory.  The plan shall be
included in the notices published and mailed pursuant to subsection
B of this section.  The plan shall provide that the municipality
complete the implementation of the plan in accordance with any
existing capital improvement plan applicable to the portion of the
municipality adjacent to the territory proposed to be annexed.  If
no such capital improvement plan has been adopted, the municipality
shall complete the service plan within one hundred twenty (120)
months from the date of annexation unless a different time is
determined by consensus between property owners and the municipality
at the hearing.  The time for completion of the service plan shall
be set forth in the ordinance annexing the territory.  If
municipality services are not substantially complete within the
prescribed time, then the affected owners may either directly
petition a court of competent jurisdiction for enforcement of
completion of the planned services or may bring a process for
detachment as provided in Section 21-110 of this title.  For
purposes of this subsection, services may be provided by any method
or means available to the municipality to extend municipal services
to any other area of the city or town.
2.  If the municipality fails to detach pursuant to Section 21-
110 of this title, then the majority of the annexed territory's
registered voters may file a petition with the municipality to
detach the territory.  The petition shall include a legal
description of the area to be detached, contain a plat or similar
depiction of the area and detail the reason for detachment.  The
territory petitioned to be detached shall not be platted as a
subdivision of the municipality to which it is seeking to be
detached, shall have at least one border not within the municipality
limits to which the property is seeking to be detached, and shall
plead the allegations of failure of the municipality to
substantially complete the services set forth in the annexation.
Such petition shall be filed with the municipal clerk.  If the
municipality fails or refuses to detach the area within ninety (90)
days of receipt of the petition, any of the petitioners may bring a
cause of action in district court to request detachment.  The
district court shall enter an order detaching the property if the
court finds a valid petition was filed with the municipality and the
municipality failed to perform its obligations in accordance with
the service plan.
E.  Subject to the requirements of subsections A and B of this
section, if the municipality fails to reach the thresholds of
consent of owners, a municipality may annex a territory which is
bordered by at least fifty percent (50%) by property within
municipal limits without such consent in the limited circumstance
where the governing board proves beyond a preponderance of the
evidence that the annexation will provide more benefit to all owners
than being excluded.  Owners can refute more benefit by showing
lower current utility rates, trash rates, or sanitation rates than
rates offered by the municipality.  For emergency services, owners
can show response time comparisons and costs of service.  Any
* * *