Oklahoma Code § 11-2-104
Title 11. Cities And Towns: Restrictions on territory included in proposed
municipality or plat.
A.  Except as otherwise provided by subsections B and C of this
section, no territory within five (5) miles of the corporate limits
of a municipality having a population of more than two hundred
thousand (200,000), and no territory within three (3) miles of the
corporate limits of any municipality having a population less than
two hundred thousand (200,000), according to the latest federal
census, shall be included in the survey and plat provided in Section
2-103 of this title or incorporated as a new municipality.
B.  Territory within five (5) miles of the corporate limits of a
municipality having a population of more than two hundred thousand
(200,000) may incorporate as a new municipality if it can be proved
to the board of county commissioners by documentation that the
territory has historically been identified as a community of people
residing in compact form.  Such territory shall be included in the
survey and plat provided in Section 2-103 of this title or
incorporated as a new municipality.
C.  Territory within three (3) miles of the corporate limits of
a municipality having a population of less than two hundred thousand
(200,000) may incorporate as a new municipality if it can be proved
to the board of county commissioners by documentation that the
territory has historically been identified as a community of people
residing in compact form.  Such territory shall be included in the
survey and plat provided in Section 2-103 of this title or
incorporated as a new municipality.
D.  Upon application of any person or municipality affected, the
district court in the county where such territory is located may
afford appropriate relief for any violation of this section.  Urban
areas annexed by a municipality which are completely nonadjacent to
the corporate limits of the municipality are not considered as
within the corporate limits of that municipality for the purposes of
this section.