Oklahoma Code § 11-2-101
Title 11. Cities And Towns: Incorporation of a municipality
A.  Any community of people residing in compact form may become
incorporated as a town in the manner provided in Sections 3-101
through 3-107 of this title.  If the resident population is one
thousand (1,000) or more, a town or community of people residing in
compact form may become incorporated as a city in the manner
provided in Sections 4-101 through 4-107 of this title.
B.  Any community which has operated as an incorporated
municipality for twenty-five (25) years or more but which does not
have any evidence of its articles of incorporation shall be presumed
to have incorporated as the statutory form of municipal government
under which it has operated.  Such community may file with the
Secretary of State any historical evidence of its incorporation.
Notice of said filing shall be published one time.  If no action
challenging the presumption of incorporation is brought within sixty
(60) days after publication of the notice of filing, the presumption
of incorporation shall be conclusive.