Oklahoma Code § 11-18-101
Title 11. Cities And Towns: Procedure for changing form of government - Petition or
governing body resolution.
Any city operating pursuant to a statutory form of city
government may change to any one of the other statutory forms of
city government.  The mayor shall issue an order calling for an
election on the question of whether or not the city shall change its
form of government if:
1.  an initiative petition is filed with the governing body of
the municipality; or
2.  the governing body, by resolution, so directs.
The initiative petition or resolution of the governing body shall be
filed at least one hundred twenty (120) days before the filing date
for the next municipal general election and shall include the form
of government which is proposed for adoption.  The order calling for
the election shall be issued by the governing body of the
municipality within ten (10) days after a decision has been made on
the ballot title, or within ten (10) days after the effective date
of the resolution of the governing body.