Oklahoma Code § 11-17-209
Title 11. Cities And Towns: Adoption of budget - Filing - Effective period - Use of
appropriated funds - Levying tax.
A.  After the hearing and at least seven (7) days prior to the
beginning of the budget year, the governing body shall adopt the
budget by resolution, or as any charter may require, at the level of
classification as defined in Section 17-213 of this title.  The
governing body may add or increase items or delete or decrease items
in the budget.  In all cases the proposed expenditures shall not
exceed the estimated revenues and appropriated fund balance for any
fund.
B.  The adopted budget shall be transmitted to the State Auditor
and Inspector within thirty (30) days after the beginning of the
fiscal year of the municipality and one copy shall be kept on file
in the office of the municipal clerk.  A copy of the municipality's
sinking fund requirements shall be filed with the excise board of
the county or counties in which the municipality is located.
C.  The adopted budget shall be in effect on and after the first
day of the fiscal year to which it applies.  The budget as adopted
and filed with the State Auditor and Inspector shall constitute an
appropriation for each fund, and the appropriation thus made shall
not be used for any other purpose except as provided by law.
D.  At the time required by law, the county excise board shall
levy the taxes necessary for the municipality's sinking fund for the
budget year pursuant to Section 431 of Title 62 of the Oklahoma
Statutes.