Oklahoma Code § 11-17-206
Title 11. Cities And Towns: Requirements and contents of budget
A.  The municipal budget shall present a complete financial plan
for the municipality and shall present information necessary and
proper to disclose the financial position and condition of the
municipality and the revenues and expenditures thereof, both past
and anticipated.
B.  Unless the budget is prepared in accordance with Sections 4
and 5 of this act, the budget shall be prepared by fund and
department and shall contain the following contents:
1.  The budget shall contain a budget summary;
2.  It shall also be accompanied by a budget message which shall
explain the budget and describe its important features;
3.  The budget format shall be as provided by the governing body
in consultation with the chief executive officer; and
4.  It shall contain at least the following in tabular form for
each fund, itemized by department and account within each fund:
a. actual revenues and expenditures for the immediate
prior fiscal year,
b. revenues and expenditures for the current fiscal year
as shown by the budget for the current year as adopted
or amended, and
c. estimates of revenues and expenditures for the budget
year.
C.  The estimate of revenues for any budget year shall include
probable income by source which the municipality is legally empowered
to collect or receive at the time the budget is adopted.  The
estimate shall be based on a review and analysis of past and
anticipated revenues of the municipality.  Any portion of the budget
of revenues to be derived from ad valorem property taxation shall not
exceed the amount of tax which is available for appropriation, as
finally determined by the county excise board, or which can or must
be raised as required by law.  The budget of expenditures for each
fund shall not exceed the estimated revenues for each fund.  No more
than ten percent (10%) of the total budget for any fund may be
budgeted for miscellaneous purposes.  Included in the budget of
revenues or expenditures for any fund may be amounts transferred from
or to another fund.  Any such interfund transfer must be shown as a
disbursement from the one fund and as a receipt to the other fund.
D.  Encumbrances for funds whose sole purpose is to account for
grants and capital projects and/or any unexpended appropriation
balances may be considered nonfiscal and excluded from the budget by
the governing body, but shall be reappropriated to the same funds,
accounts and for the same purposes for the successive fiscal year,
unless the grant, project or purpose is designated or declared closed
or completed by the governing body.
Added by Laws 1979, c. 111, § 6.  Amended by Laws 2002, c. 98, § 2,
eff. Nov. 1, 2002; Laws 2002, c. 440, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2002; Laws
2006, c. 314, § 3, eff. July 1, 2006.