Oklahoma Code § 11-17-105
Title 11. Cities And Towns: Annual financial statement audit or agreed-upon-
procedures engagement.
A.  The governing body of each municipality with Fifty Thousand
Dollars ($50,000.00) or more in total revenue to all funds,
including component units of which the municipality is a
beneficiary, during a fiscal year shall cause to be prepared, by an
independent licensed public accountant or a certified public
accountant, an annual financial statement audit to be conducted in
accordance with auditing standards generally accepted in the United
States of America and Government Auditing Standards as issued by the
Comptroller General of the United States.  Such audit shall be
ordered within thirty (30) days of the close of each fiscal year.
Copies shall be filed with the State Auditor and Inspector within
six (6) months after the close of the fiscal year in accordance with
the provisions of the Municipal Audit Reform Act of 2022 and with
the governing body of the municipality.
B.  The governing body of each municipality with Fifty Thousand
Dollars ($50,000.00) or more in total revenue to all funds,
including component units of which the municipality is a
beneficiary, and with a population of less than two thousand five
hundred (2,500) as of the most recent Federal Decennial Census, and
for whom an annual financial statement audit is not required by
another law, regulation or contract, shall cause to be prepared, by
an independent licensed public accountant or a certified public
accountant, a biennial financial statement audit in accordance with
auditing standards generally accepted in the United States and
Government Auditing Standards as issued by the Comptroller General
of the United States.  Each biennial audit shall cover the two (2)
preceding years.
The governing body of each municipality may alternatively
request a biennial agreed-upon-procedures engagement.  Agreed-upon
procedures required under the Municipal Audit Reform Act of 2022
shall be performed in accordance with the applicable attestation
standards of the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants.
The audit or agreed-upon-procedures engagement shall be ordered
within thirty (30) days of the close of the fiscal year that the
audit is due.  Copies shall be filed with the State Auditor and
Inspector within nine (9) months after the close of the fiscal year
in accordance with the provisions of paragraph 2 of subsection A of
Section 212A of Title 74 of the Oklahoma Statutes and with the
governing body of the municipality, with the deadline to order and
file the audit or agreed-upon procedures eligible for extension by
the State Auditor and Inspector for special circumstances or
emergencies.
C.  The municipal income requirements in subsections A and B of
this section shall not include any grant monies provided to a
municipality from any federal, state, or other governmental entity.
The municipal income requirements shall not include income of any
public trust established under Sections 176 through 180.4 of Title
60 of the Oklahoma Statutes with a municipality as the beneficiary
* * *