Oklahoma Code § 11-17-102
Title 11. Cities And Towns: Payment of invoice or account - Petty cash accounts
A.  Any invoice against a municipality must be presented in
writing and examined in the manner provided by municipal ordinance
or in absence of such ordinance by other applicable law.  The
municipal ordinance shall establish an internal control structure
adequate to provide reasonable assurance against unauthorized or
illegal payments of invoices.  Except as otherwise provided for in
this subsection, monies may be drawn from the municipal treasury
only upon a proper warrant as provided by law.  In lieu of issuing
such warrant, a municipality may process payment by check, wire
transfer, direct payroll deposit, or other instrument or method of
disbursement through the Federal Reserve System.
B.  The warrant, check, or other instrument shall be prepared
and issued in accordance with procedures and requirements provided
by municipal ordinance or in absence of such ordinance, by other
applicable law.  The municipal warrant or municipal check shall be
signed by the officer designated in the ordinance or in the absence
of such ordinance, by the municipal treasurer.  The provisions of
state law on uniform facsimile signatures of public officials,
Sections 601 through 606 of Title 62 of the Oklahoma Statutes, shall
be applicable to instruments authorized by this section.
C.  Unless alternate procedures have been enacted by municipal
ordinance and a majority or all of governing body offices in a
municipality become vacant, thereby preventing approval of amounts
lawfully owing on invoices, the interim mayor or the remaining
governing body members, as the case may be, may authorize emergency
payments of amounts owing on invoices for a period not to exceed
ninety (90) days after the date that a majority of the offices
become vacant or, if an election cannot be held within the ninety
(90) days in accordance with state law, until successors to at least
a majority of the governing body offices have been elected and
qualified.  The interim mayor or the remaining governing body
members may also authorize payment of payroll, utility bills, or
other usual and regular obligations of the municipality.  Any such
authorization and payment shall not exceed the unencumbered and
unexpended balance of the appropriation made for that purpose, nor
may the total amount of such emergency authorizations and payments
exceed fifteen percent (15%) of the total appropriations approved
for the town government for the fiscal year.  Any warrant, check or
other instrument issued pursuant to this section shall state that it
is being issued under emergency circumstances and by special
authority of this section.
D.  A municipality shall have the authority to establish petty
cash accounts in amounts established by the governing body for use
in making payments for costs incurred in operating the municipality.
The petty cash accounts shall be reimbursed by utilizing properly
itemized invoices or petty cash voucher slips and processing the
reimbursement in accordance with the provisions of subsection A of
this section.