Oklahoma Code § 11-16-102
Title 11. Cities And Towns: Provisions not applicable to municipalities governed by
charter or subject to Oklahoma Town Meeting Act - Exception  -
Choice of election procedure - Residency requirements.
A.  The provisions of Section 16-101 et seq. of this title shall
not apply to any municipality which is governed by charter;
provided, that elections for such municipalities which shall be
conducted by the county election board shall be scheduled only on an
election date identified by subsection B of Section 3-101 of Title
26 of the Oklahoma Statutes.  However, such a municipality may, by
indicating in its resolution calling an election, choose to follow
any provision of state law governing elections conducted by a county
election board when the municipality's charter or ordinances are
silent on the matter addressed by such provision.  In such instance,
if the municipal election or any substantial portion thereof is not
conducted by a county election board, the duties required of the
county election board or its secretary shall be performed by the
municipal authority designated by the municipal governing body and
nothing herein shall be construed to require the county election
board to perform any such duties.  The residency requirements of
Sections 16-109 and 16-110 of this title shall apply to all
municipalities except to the extent that such residency requirements
are governed by municipal charter.
B.  The provisions of Sections 16-101 through 16-114 of this
title shall not apply to any municipality subject to the provisions
of the Oklahoma Town Meeting Act; provided, Section 16-103.1 of this
title shall apply to such municipalities.
C.  In the event that a municipality governed by charter
schedules a regular or special election for a municipal office on
the same date as an election involving state or federal offices, the
provisions of subsection D of Section 3-101 of Title 26 of the
Oklahoma Statutes shall apply.
D.  After January 1, 2016, no county election board shall be
required to conduct a regular or special election for any elective
municipal office in any municipality governed by charter unless the
resolution calling the election shall set a candidate filing period
of three (3) days to begin not more than twenty (20) days from the
date the resolution is required to be submitted to the county
election board.  In no case shall a resolution calling a regular or
special election be submitted to the county election board less than
sixty (60) days preceding the election date.
Added by Laws 1977, c. 256, § 16-102, eff. July 1, 1978.  Amended by
Laws 1987, c. 75, § 1, eff. July 1, 1987; Laws 1988, c. 105, § 21,
eff. Nov. 1, 1988; Laws 2004, c. 545, § 25, eff. July 1, 2005; Laws
2011, c. 196, § 19, eff. Nov. 1, 2011; Laws 2015, c. 219, § 1, eff.
Nov. 1, 2015.