Oklahoma Code § 11-15-104
Title 11. Cities And Towns: Publication announcing the filing of petition -
Protests.
A.  When signed copies of a petition are timely filed with the
clerk, the clerk shall make a physical count of the number of
signatures appearing on the petitions.  He shall then publish, in at
least one (1) newspaper of general circulation in the municipality,
a notice of the filing and the apparent sufficiency or insufficiency
of the petition.  The notice shall also state that any qualified
elector of the municipality may file a protest to the petition or an
objection to the count made by the clerk.
B.  A protest to the petition or the count of signatures shall
be filed in the district court in the county in which the situs of
the municipality is located within ten (10) days after the
publication.  Written notice of the protest shall be served upon the
clerk and the parties who filed the petition.  In the case of the
filing of an objection to the count, notice shall also be served
upon any party filing a protest.  The district court shall fix a
day, not less than ten (10) days after the filing of a protest, to
hear testimony and arguments for and against the sufficiency of the
petition.  A protest filed by anyone, if abandoned by the party
filing it, may be revived within five (5) days by any other
qualified elector.  After the hearing, the district court shall
decide whether such petition is in form required by law.