Oklahoma Code § 11-12-106
Title 11. Cities And Towns: Powers vested in board of trustees - Designated powers
All powers of a statutory town board of trustees town, including
the determination of matters of policy, shall be vested in the board
of trustees.  Without limitation of the foregoing, the board may:
1.  Appoint and remove, and confirm appointments of, designated
town officers and employees as provided by law or ordinance;
2.  Enact municipal legislation subject to limitations as may
now or hereafter be imposed by the Oklahoma Constitution and law;
3.  Raise revenue, establish rates for services and taxes, make
appropriations, regulate salaries and wages and all other fiscal
affairs of the town, subject to limitations as may now or hereafter
be imposed by the Oklahoma Constitution and law;
4.  Inspect the books and accounts maintained by the town
treasurer;
5.  Inquire into the conduct of any office, department or agency
of the town, and investigate municipal affairs, or authorize and
provide for such inquiries;
6.  Create, change and abolish offices, departments or agencies,
other than those established by law; assign additional functions and
duties to offices, departments and agencies established by this
article; and define the duties, powers and privileges of all
officers which are not defined by this article; and
7.  Grant pardons for violation of municipal ordinances,
including the remission of fines and costs.