Oklahoma Code § 11-11-108
Title 11. Cities And Towns: Powers vested in council - Designated powers
Except as otherwise provided in this article, all powers of a
statutory strong-mayor-council city, including the determination of
all matters of policy, shall be vested in the council.  Without
limitation of the foregoing, the council may:
1.  Enact municipal legislation suject to such limitations as
may now or hereafter be imposed by the Oklahoma Constitution and
law;
2.  Raise revenue, make appropriations, regulate salaries and
wages, and all other fiscal affairs of the city, subject to such
limitations as may now or hereafter be imposed by the Oklahoma
Constitution and law;
3.  Inquire into the conduct of any office, department or agency
of the city, and investigate municipal affairs, or to authorize and
provide for such inquiries and investigations;
4.  Appoint or elect and remove its own subordinates, members of
commissions and boards, and other quasi-legislative, quasi-judicial
or advisory officers and authorities as provided by law, or
prescribe the method of appointing or electing and removing them;
and
5.  Create, change and abolish offices, departments and agencies
other than those established by law, and assign additional functions
and duties to offices, departments and agencies established by this
article.