Oklahoma Code § 11-11-106
Title 11. Cities And Towns: Mayor - Duties as chief executive officer
The mayor shall be chief executive officer and head of the
administrative branch of the city government.  He shall execute the
laws and ordinances, and administer the government of the city.  He
shall be recognized as the head of the city government for all
ceremonial purposes and by the Governor for purposes of military
law.  He shall:
1.  Appoint, and when necessary for the good of the service,
remove, demote, lay off, or suspend all heads or directors of
administrative departments and all other administrative officers and
employees of the city in the manner provided by law.  The mayor or
the council by ordinance may authorize the head of a department,
office or agency to appoint and remove subordinates in such
department, office or agency;
2.  Supervise and control, directly or indirectly, all
administrative departments, agencies, officers and employees;
3.  Prepare a budget annually and submit it to the council and
be responsible for the administration of the budget after it goes
into effect; and recommend to the council any changes in the budget
which he deems desirable;
4.  Submit to the council a report after the end of the fiscal
year on the finances and administrative activities of the city for
the preceding year;
5.  Keep the council advised of the financial condition and
future needs of the city, and make such recommendations as he deems
desirable;
6.  Grant pardons for violations of city ordinances, including
the remission of fines and costs, upon the recommendation of the
municipal judge; and
7.  Have such other powers, duties and functions as may be
prescribed by law or by ordinance.