Oklahoma Code § 11-10-106
Title 11. Cities And Towns: Powers vested in council - Designated powers
All powers of a statutory council-manager city, including the
determination of matters of policy, shall be vested in the council.
Without limitation of the foregoing, the council may:
1.  Appoint and remove the city manager as provided by law;
2.  Enact municipal legislation subject to limitations as may
now or hereafter be imposed by the Oklahoma Constitution and law;
3.  Raise revenue, make appropriations, regulate salaries and
wages, and all other fiscal affairs of the city, subject to such
limitations as may now or hereafter be imposed by the Oklahoma
Constitution and law;
4.  Inquire into the conduct of any office, department or agency
of the city, and investigate municipal affairs, or authorize and
provide for such inquiries;
5.  Appoint or elect and remove its own subordinates, members of
commissions and boards and other quasi-legislative or quasi-judicial
officers as provided by law, or prescribe the method of appointing
or electing and removing them;
6.  Create, change and abolish offices, departments and agencies
other than those established by law, and assign additional functions
and duties to offices, departments and agencies established by this
article; and
7.  Grant pardons for violations of municipal ordinances,
including the remission of fines and costs, upon the recommendation
of the municipal judge.