Oklahoma Code § 11-1-110
Title 11. Cities And Towns: Municipal employees - Forfeiture of retirement benefits
A.  Any municipal officer or employee upon final conviction of,
or pleading guilty or nolo contendere to, a felony for bribery,
corruption, forgery or perjury or any other crime related to the
duties of his or her office or employment in a state or federal
court of competent jurisdiction shall forfeit retirement benefits
provided by law.  The forfeiture of retirement benefits shall not
occur if any such officer or employee received a deferred sentence,
but retirement benefits shall not commence prior to completion of
the deferred sentence.  The forfeiture of retirement benefits
required by this section shall not include the officer's or
employee's contributions to the retirement system or retirement
benefits that are vested on the effective date of this act.
B.  The forfeiture of retirement benefits as provided by
subsection A of this section shall also apply to any such officer or
employee who, after leaving the office or employment, is convicted
of, or pleads guilty or nolo contendere to, in a state or federal
court of competent jurisdiction, a felony committed while in such
office or employment, where the felony is for bribery, corruption,
forgery or perjury or any other crime related to the duties of his
or her office or employment.
C.  The forfeiture shall continue until such time as the
conviction or guilty plea is reversed by the highest appellate court
to which the officer or employee may appeal.
D.  The attorney responsible for prosecuting the municipal
officer or employee shall notify the retirement system in which the
officer or employee is enrolled of the forfeiture of the officer's
or employee's retirement benefits.  Upon receipt of the notice of
forfeiture, the retirement system shall immediately suspend all
benefits of the officer or employee, and shall notify the officer or
employee of his or her right to a hearing to review whether the
conviction or plea qualifies for forfeiture of benefits under this
section.  If the conviction or plea occurs in federal court or the
notice of forfeiture is not forthcoming from the state prosecutor,
the retirement system may investigate and gather court documents and
contact prosecutors to determine whether the conviction or plea
qualifies under this section.  Upon obtaining sufficient
documentation of the conviction or plea, the retirement system shall
immediately suspend all benefits of the officer or employee, and
notify the officer or employee of his or her right to a hearing to
review whether the conviction or plea qualifies for forfeiture of
benefits under this section.
E.  The provisions of this section shall apply to a municipal
officer or employee who is a member of a retirement system
authorized in Sections 48-101 through 48-106 of this title, the
Oklahoma Firefighters Pension and Retirement System, the Oklahoma
Police Pension and Retirement System or the Oklahoma Public
Employees Retirement System.