Oklahoma Code § 10A-2-6-108
Title 10A. Children And Juvenile Code: Effect of adjudication - Sealing of records - Order
unsealing sealed records - Destruction of records.
A.  No adjudication by the court upon the status of a child in a
* * *
alleged to be delinquent to be sealed as follows:
1.  When the person has been alleged to be delinquent and:
a. one (1) year has elapsed from the later of:
(1) dismissal or closure of the case by the court, or
(2) notice to the court by the Office of Juvenile
Affairs or a juvenile bureau of final discharge
of such person from the supervision of the Office
of Juvenile Affairs or juvenile bureau, and
b. the person has not been found guilty of or admitted to
the commission of a subsequent criminal offense in
either a juvenile or adult proceeding, and
c. no juvenile or adult proceeding for a criminal offense
is pending;
2.  When a juvenile court intake has been completed and:
a. the case has been dismissed, or
b. no petition has been filed pending fulfillment of
conditions of a voluntary probation, or
c. a petition has been filed but no adjudication has
occurred pending the fulfillment of conditions of a
preadjudicatory probation;
3.  When a juvenile participates in a court-approved alternative
diversion program for first-time offenders and:
a. the juvenile presents satisfactory evidence to the
court that the juvenile has successfully completed the
program, and
b. the court dismisses the case at the conclusion of the
deferral period; or
4.  When a juvenile participates in a court-approved military
mentor program and:
a. the juvenile presents satisfactory evidence to the
court that the juvenile has successfully completed the
program, and
b. the court dismisses the case at the conclusion of the
deferral period.
The records may be sealed one (1) year after such dismissal or
completion of the conditions of a voluntary or preadjudicatory
probation, alternative diversion program for first-time offenders,
or military mentor program or upon the person attaining the age of
eighteen (18) years in the discretion of the court.  Upon the
sealing of any record of a person alleged to be delinquent pursuant
to this title, the record and official actions subject to the order
shall be deemed never to have occurred, and the person who is the
subject of the record and all juvenile justice agencies may properly
reply upon any inquiry in the matter that no such action ever
occurred and no such record exists with respect to such person.
C.  The Administrative Office of the Courts shall establish on
or before January 1, 1994, a system for sealing records as required
by subsection B of this section and records shall be sealed in
accordance with the procedures established pursuant to said system.
D.  1.  The court clerk shall seal the juvenile court record
indicated in the court's order, except that a confidential index
shall be maintained for the purpose of locating records subject to
inspection or release pursuant to subsection F of this section.
2.  When notified by the court clerk of a court order sealing a
juvenile court record, the law enforcement agency having records
pertaining to the person shall seal the records as ordered, except
basic identification information shall be maintained.
3.  Except where such documents are necessary to maintain state
or federal funding, the juvenile court personnel records pertaining
to the person shall be sealed.
E.  Members of the judiciary, district attorneys, the defendant,
the defendant's counsel and employees of juvenile bureaus, the
Office of Juvenile Affairs assigned juvenile court intake
responsibilities, and the Department of Corrections may access
records that have been sealed pursuant to this section without a
court order for the purpose of determining whether to dismiss an
action, seek a voluntary probation, file a petition, or for purposes
of sentencing or placement in a case where the person who is the
subject of the sealed record is alleged to have committed a
subsequent juvenile delinquent act or any adult criminal offense.
Provided, any record sealed pursuant to this section may be used in
a subsequent juvenile delinquent or adult prosecution only after the
issuance of a court order unsealing the record.
F.  The court may issue an order unsealing sealed juvenile court
records, for use for the following purposes:
1.  In subsequent cases against the same child pursuant to this
title;
2.  In an adult criminal proceeding pursuant to Section 2-2-403
or 2-5-101 of this title;
3.  Upon conviction of a criminal offense in an adult
proceeding, in connection with the sentencing of such person;
4.  If the person is placed in the custody or under the
supervision of the Department of Corrections;
5.  In accordance with the guidelines adopted pursuant to the
Juvenile Offender Tracking Program and Section 620.6 of Title 10 of
the Oklahoma Statutes, for maintaining juvenile justice and criminal
justice statistical information;
6.  For the purpose of a criminal investigation; or
7.  When the court finds that there is a compelling reason and
it is in the interest of justice to order the record unsealed.
G.  Any person or agency having a legitimate interest in a
delinquency case or proceeding may petition the court for an order
unsealing a juvenile court record.  Upon the filing of a petition to
unseal any juvenile court record, the court shall set a date for a
hearing and shall provide thirty (30) days of notice to all
interested parties.  The hearing may be closed at the discretion of
the court.  If, after a hearing, the court determines that there is
any reason enumerated in subsection F of this section and it is
necessary for the protection of a legitimate public or private
interest to unseal the record, the court shall order the record
unsealed.
H.  Any record ordered to be sealed pursuant to this section, if
not unsealed within ten (10) years of the order, shall be
obliterated or destroyed at the end of the ten-year period.
Added by Laws 1991, c. 296, § 13, eff. Jan. 1, 1992.  Amended by
* * *