Oklahoma Code § 10A-2-5-208A
Title 10A. Children And Juvenile Code: XXX
A.  After consideration of the evidence and argument presented,
the court shall impose a sentence.  The court may sentence the
youthful offender to the same range of punishment, except for
capital offenses, as an adult who was convicted of the same offense
or offenses.  Any sentence imposed upon a youthful offender may be
served in the supervision or custody of the Office of Juvenile
Affairs until one of the following occurs:
1.  The expiration of the sentence;
2.  The youthful offender is discharged from supervision or
custody of the Office of Juvenile Affairs by the court; or
3.  The court transfers the youthful offender to the custody or
supervision of the Department of Corrections.
In addition to the placement of the youthful offender in the
supervision or custody of the Office of Juvenile Affairs, the court
may issue orders regarding the youthful offender as provided by law
for the disposition of an adjudicated juvenile delinquent as long as
the age of the youthful offender does not exceed nineteen (19) years
of age.
B.  A youthful offender adjudication is not an adult conviction,
nor shall any youthful offender adjudication prevent the youthful
offender from exercising any right or privilege under law.
C.  The sentence imposed by the court on a youthful offender who
is transferred to the custody or supervision of the Department of
Corrections shall not exceed the maximum term of the original
sentence.
D.  Upon adjudicating a youthful offender, the court shall file
a Judgment of Adjudication as a Youthful Offender.  The Judgment of
Adjudication shall reflect the date of adjudication, the adjudicated
crimes, and the youthful offender sentence imposed.
E.  Whenever a youthful offender is placed in the custody or
under the supervision of the Office of Juvenile Affairs, the Office
of Juvenile Affairs shall, within thirty (30) days of receiving
notification of the placement, prepare and file with the court the
written rehabilitation plan for the youthful offender.  The
rehabilitation plan shall ensure the protection of the public and
shall include but not be limited to:
1.  The placement decision, such as community, group home,
secure care, or specialized placement;
2.  The youthful offender's treatment and educational needs;
3.  The measurable objectives required for the youthful
offender's successful completion of the rehabilitation plan;
4.  The treatment objectives for the youthful offender's parent,
guardian, or next friend; and
5.  If the youthful offender is placed in a group home, secure
care, or specialized placement, the preconditions for reintegration
into the community.