Oklahoma Code § 10A-2-5-204
Title 10A. Children And Juvenile Code: Treatment of a child certified as an adult or
youthful offender in criminal proceedings.
A.  A child who is arrested for an offense pursuant to
* * *
for imposition of an adult sentence shall be confidential and shall
be filed or admitted under seal, except that such records shall be
provided to the Office of Juvenile Affairs.  Any testimony regarding
the reports, evaluations, motions, records, exhibits or documents
shall be given in camera and shall not be open to the general
public; provided, all persons having a direct interest in the case
as provided in paragraph 1 of subsection A of Section 2-2-402 of
this title shall be allowed to be present during the testimony but
shall be admonished not to discuss the testimony following the
hearing.  All reports, evaluations, motions, records, exhibits or
documents shall be released from under seal by order of the court if
the youthful offender is sentenced to the custody or supervision of
the Department of Corrections by the court pursuant to paragraph 1
of subsection B of Section 2-5-209 or subsection B of Section 2-5-
210 of this title or if the juvenile or youthful offender is later
charged as an adult with a felony crime.
E.  Proceedings against a youthful offender shall be heard by
any judge of the district court.
F.  Upon arrest and detention of a person subject to the
provisions of the Youthful Offender Act, the person has the same
right to be released on bail as would an adult in the same
circumstances.
G.  Upon a verdict of guilty or entry of a plea of guilty or
nolo contendere by a youthful offender who has been certified for
the imposition of an adult sentence as provided by Section 2-5-207
of this title, the person may be detained in an adult jail, adult
lockup, adult detention facility or other adult facility if that
facility is licensed by the State Department of Health to detain
children under eighteen (18) years of age while the person is
awaiting housing by the Department of Corrections.
H.  A child or youthful offender shall be tried as an adult in
all subsequent criminal prosecutions, and shall not be subject to
the jurisdiction of the juvenile court as a juvenile delinquent or
youthful offender processes in any further proceedings if:
1.  The child or youthful offender has been certified to stand
trial as an adult pursuant to any certification procedure provided
by law and is subsequently convicted of the alleged offense or
against whom the imposition of judgment and sentence has been
deferred; or
2.  The youthful offender has been certified for the imposition
of an adult sentence as provided by Section 2-5-207 of this title
and is subsequently convicted of the alleged offense or against whom
the imposition of judgment and sentencing has been deferred.
I.  Except as otherwise provided in the Youthful Offender Act, a
person who has been certified as a youthful offender shall be
prosecuted as a youthful offender in all subsequent criminal
proceedings until the youthful offender has attained eighteen (18)
years of age.
All proceedings for the commission of a crime committed after a
youthful offender has reached eighteen (18) years of age shall be
adult proceedings.
Added by Laws 1994, c. 290, § 21, eff. July 1, 1996.  Amended by
Laws 1995, c. 352, § 167, eff. July 1, 1997.  Renumbered from §
1507.18 of Title 10 by Laws 1995, c. 352, § 199, eff. July 1, 1995.
Amended by Laws 1997, c. 293, § 26, eff. July 1, 1997; Laws 1998, c.
268, § 10, eff. July 1, 1998; Laws 2000, c. 373, § 3, eff. July 1,
2000; Laws 2006, c. 286, § 3, eff. July 1, 2006; Laws 2008, c. 277,
§ 2, emerg. eff. June 2, 2008; Laws 2009, c. 234, § 82, emerg. eff.
May 21, 2009.  Renumbered from § 7306-2.4 of Title 10 by Laws 2009,
c. 234, § 188, emerg. eff. May 21, 2009.  Amended by Laws 2018, c.
155, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 2018; Laws 2021, c. 432, § 3, eff. Nov. 1,
2021; Laws 2022, c. 375, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 2022.