Oklahoma Code § 10A-2-4-102
Title 10A. Children And Juvenile Code: Director and other personnel
The chief administrative officer of the juvenile bureau shall be
a director, who shall be subject to the direction and supervision of
the judge of the Juvenile Division, subject to the general
administrative authority of the Presiding Judge of the Judicial
Administrative District within budgetary limitations.  There shall
be sufficient counselors, clerks and assistant clerks to properly
conduct the work of the bureau.  The director shall be a person over
the age of thirty (30) years, of good character, qualified in social
work, and familiar with the problems of juvenile delinquency and
dependency.  The director shall be appointed by the judge of the
Juvenile Division, subject to the general administrative authority
of the Presiding Judge of the Judicial Administrative District, from
a list of eligible persons established by the citizens' advisory
committee at the request of the Presiding Judge of the Judicial
Administrative District.  Counselors and other persons may be
employed by the director with the approval of the judge of the
Juvenile Division, subject to the general administrative authority
of the Presiding Judge of the Judicial Administrative District.  The
director may be removed by the judge of the Juvenile Division,
subject to the general administrative authority of the Presiding
Judge of the Judicial Administrative District at any time.  The
counselors and other employees may be removed by the director.
Added by Laws 1968, c. 282, § 202, eff. Jan. 13, 1969.  Amended by
Laws 1995, c. 352, § 154, eff. July 1, 1995.  Renumbered from § 1202
of Title 10 by Laws 1995, c. 352, § 199, eff. July 1, 1995.  Amended
by Laws 2007, c. 176, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2007.  Renumbered from §
7305-1.2 of Title 10 by Laws 2009, c. 234, § 186, emerg. eff. May
21, 2009.