Oklahoma Code § 10A-2-3-103
Title 10A. Children And Juvenile Code: Temporary detention - Transportation - Certification
of juvenile detention facilities.
A.  Provision shall be made for the temporary detention of
* * *
from secure detention for purposes of admission, interfacility
transfer, discharge, medical or dental attention, court appearance,
or placement designated by the Office.  No private contract for
transportation services shall be entered into by the Office unless
the private contractor demonstrates to the satisfaction of the
Office that such contractor is able to obtain insurance or provide
self-insurance to indemnify the Office against possible lawsuits and
meets the requirements of subparagraphs a, b and d of paragraph 4 of
subsection C of this section.  The Office of Juvenile Affairs shall
not be ordered to provide transportation for a juvenile who is
detained in or is destined for secure detention.  The Office of
Juvenile Affairs shall provide reimbursement to the entity
transporting juveniles for necessary and actual expenses for
transporting juveniles who are detained in or destined for a secure
detention center as follows:
1.  A fee for the cost of personal services at the rate of
Seventeen Dollars ($17.00) per hour;
2.  Mileage reimbursement for each mile actually traveled at the
rate established in the State Travel Reimbursement Act;
3.  Meals for transporting personnel, not to exceed Ten Dollars
($10.00) per meal; and
4.  Meals for juveniles being transported, not to exceed Ten
Dollars ($10.00) per meal.
The Office of Juvenile Affairs shall process and mail
reimbursement claims within sixty (60) days of receipt.  Payments
for services provided by a county sheriff's office shall be paid to
the county and deposited in the service fee account of the sheriff.
C.  1.  All juvenile detention facilities shall be certified by
the Office of Juvenile Affairs.  To be certified, a juvenile
detention facility shall be required to meet standards for
certification promulgated by the Board of Juvenile Affairs.
2.  The board of county commissioners of every county shall
provide for the temporary detention of a child who is or who may be
subject to secure detention and may construct a building or rent
space for such purpose.  The boards of county commissioners shall
provide for temporary detention services and facilities in
accordance with the provisions of the State Plan for the
Establishment of Juvenile Detention Services adopted pursuant to
subsection D of this section and in accordance with subsections A
and C of Section 2-7-608 of this title.  The boards of county
commissioners are hereby authorized to create multicounty trust
authorities for the purpose of operating juvenile detention
facilities.
3.  In order to operate the juvenile detention facilities
designated in the State Plan for the Establishment of Juvenile
Detention Services and in subsections A and C of Section 2-7-608 of
this title, the boards of county commissioners in the designated
host counties shall:
a. operate the juvenile detention facility through a
statutorily constituted juvenile bureau subject to the
supervision of the district court, or
b. operate the juvenile detention facility by employing a
manager who may employ personnel and incur other
expenses as may be necessary for its operation and
maintenance, or
c. contract with a public agency, private agency,
federally recognized tribe, or single or multi-county
trust authority for the operation of the juvenile
detention facility.  In the event any board of county
commissioners contracts with a public or private
agency or a federally recognized tribe, pursuant to
the provisions of this section, the Office is
authorized to directly contract with and pay such
public or private agency or federally recognized tribe
for provision of detention services.  Any contract
with a federally recognized tribe shall become
effective upon approval by the board of county
commissioners.
4.  Management contracts for privately operated detention
facilities shall be negotiated with the firm found most qualified by
the board of county commissioners.  However, no private management
contract shall be entered into by the board unless the private
contractor demonstrates to the satisfaction of the board:
a. that the contractor has the qualifications,
experience, and personnel necessary to implement the
terms of the contract,
b. that the financial condition of the contractor is such
that the term of the contract can be fulfilled,
c. that the ability of the contractor to obtain insurance
or provide self-insurance to indemnify the county
against possible lawsuits and to compensate the county
for any property damage or expenses incurred due to
the private operation of the juvenile detention
facility, and
d. that the contractor has the ability to comply with
applicable court orders and rules of the Office of
Juvenile Affairs.
5.  All counties to be served by a secure juvenile detention
facility may, upon the opening of such facility, contract with the
operators for the use of the facility for the temporary detention of
children who are subject to secure detention; provided, however, a
jail, adult lockup, or other adult detention facility may be used
for the secure detention of a child as provided for in Section 2-3-
101 of this title.
6.  Expenses incurred in carrying out the provisions of this
section shall be paid from the general fund of the county or from
other public funds lawfully appropriated for such purposes or from
private funds that are available for such purposes.  A county may
also issue bonds for the construction of detention facilities.
7.  The operation of a juvenile detention facility by a county
shall constitute a quasi-judicial function and is also hereby
declared to be a function of the State of Oklahoma for purposes of
the Eleventh Amendment to the United States Constitution.  In
addition, no contract authorized by the provisions of this section
* * *