Oklahoma Code § 10A-2-2-403
Title 10A. Children And Juvenile Code: Preliminary hearing
A.  Except as otherwise provided by law, if a child is charged
with a delinquent act as a result of an offense which would be a
felony if committed by an adult, the court on its own motion or at
the request of the district attorney shall conduct a preliminary
hearing to determine whether or not there is prosecutive merit to
the complaint.  If the court finds that prosecutive merit exists, it
shall continue the hearing for a sufficient period of time to
conduct an investigation and further hearing to determine if the
child should be held accountable for acts of the child as if the
child were an adult if the child should be found to have committed
the alleged act or omission.
Consideration shall be given to:
1.  The seriousness of the alleged offense to the community, and
whether the alleged offense was committed in an aggressive, violent,
premeditated or willful manner;
2.  Whether the offense was against persons or property, greater
weight being given to transferring the accused person to the adult
criminal justice system for offenses against persons and, if
personal injury resulted, the degree of personal injury;
3.  The sophistication and maturity of the juvenile and
capability of the juvenile of distinguishing right from wrong as
determined by consideration of a psychological evaluation of the
juvenile, home, environmental situation, emotional attitude and
pattern of living;
4.  The record and previous history of the accused person,
including previous contacts with community agencies, law enforcement
agencies, schools, juvenile or criminal courts and other
juvenile institutions;
5.  The prospects for adequate protection of the public;
6.  The likelihood of reasonable rehabilitation of the juvenile
if the juvenile is found to have committed the alleged offense, by
the use of procedures and facilities currently available to the
juvenile court; and
7.  Whether the offense occurred while the juvenile was escaping
or in an escape status from an institution for delinquent children.
After the investigation and hearing, the court may in its
discretion proceed with the juvenile proceeding, or it shall state
its reasons in writing and shall certify, based on clear and
convincing evidence, that the child shall be held accountable for
acts of the child as if the child were an adult and shall be held
for proper criminal proceedings for the specific offense charged, by
any other division of the court which would have trial jurisdiction
of the offense if committed by an adult.  The juvenile proceeding
shall not be dismissed until the criminal proceeding has commenced
and if no criminal proceeding commences within thirty (30) days of
the date of the certification, unless stayed pending appeal, the
court shall proceed with the juvenile proceeding and the
certification shall lapse.
If not included in the original summons, notice of a hearing to
consider whether a child should be certified for trial as an adult
shall be given to all persons who are required to be served with a
summons at the commencement of a juvenile proceeding, but
publication in a newspaper when the address of a person is unknown
is not required.  The purpose of the hearing shall be clearly stated
in the notice.
B.  Prior to the entry of any order of certification, any child
in custody shall have the same right to be released upon bail as
would an adult under the same circumstances.  Subsequent to the
entry of an order that a child stand trial as an adult, the child
shall have all the statutory and constitutional rights and
protections of an adult accused of a crime.  Upon conviction, the
juvenile may be incarcerated in an adult jail, adult lockup, adult
detention facility or other adult facility if that facility is
licensed by the State Department of Health to detain children under
eighteen (18) years of age while the person is awaiting housing by
the Department of Corrections.  If, prior to the entry of any order
of certification, the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age, the
child may be detained in a county jail or released on bail.  If a
child is certified to stand trial as an adult, the court shall make
every effort to avoid duplication of the adult preliminary hearing
and the prosecutorial hearing in the juvenile certification process.
The parties may jointly stipulate to the court that the record for
the prosecutorial merit hearing in the juvenile proceeding be used
for all or part of the preliminary hearing.
C.  Any child who has been certified to stand trial as an adult
pursuant to any order entered by any competent court of this state
or any other state shall be tried as an adult in all subsequent
criminal prosecutions, and shall not be subject to the jurisdiction
of the juvenile court or be eligible to be tried as a youthful
offender in any further proceedings.
D.  An order either certifying a person as a child or an adult
pursuant to subsection A of this section or denying such
certification shall be a final order, appealable when entered and
shall not be modified.
Added by Laws 1968, c. 282, § 112, eff. Jan. 13, 1969.  Amended by
Laws 1973, c. 227, § 1, emerg. eff. May 24, 1973; Laws 1974, c. 272,
§ 2, emerg. eff. May 29, 1974; Laws 1977, c. 79, § 2; Laws 1978, c.
231, § 2, eff. Oct. 1, 1978; Laws 1979, c. 257, § 4, eff. Oct. 1,
1979; Laws 1981, c. 141, § 1; Laws 1988, c. 76, § 2, emerg. eff.
March 25, 1988; Laws 1989, c. 363, § 7, eff. Nov. 1, 1989; Laws
1993, c. 342, § 7, eff. July 1, 1993; Laws 1994, c. 290, § 39, eff.
July 1, 1994; Laws 1995, c. 352, § 126, eff. July 1, 1995.
Renumbered from § 1112 of Title 10 by Laws 1995, c. 352, § 199, eff.
July 1, 1995.  Amended by Laws 1997, c. 293, § 17, eff. July 1,
1997; Laws 2004, c. 75, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2004; Laws 2009, c. 234, §
49, emerg. eff. May 21, 2009.  Renumbered from § 7303-4.3 of Title
10 by Laws 2009, c. 234, § 180, emerg. eff. May 21, 2009.  Amended
* * *