Oklahoma Code § 10A-2-2-401.3
Title 10A. Children And Juvenile Code: Motion for determination of competency - Competency
evaluation.
A.  When the district attorney or the child's attorney has
reasonable basis to believe that a child is incompetent to proceed
in the delinquency or youthful offender proceeding, the party shall
file a motion for determination of competency.  The motion shall
state that the child is incompetent to proceed and shall state facts
sufficient to set forth the reasonable basis to conduct a competency
evaluation.  If the court raises the issue sua sponte, the court by
written order shall set forth the reasonable basis that the child is
incompetent to proceed.
B.  Within five (5) judicial days after the motion is made, the
court shall make one of the following determinations:
1.  That the child is incompetent pursuant to subsection B of
Section 2-2-401.2 of this title; or
2.  Without conducting a hearing, that there exists a reasonable
basis to conduct a competency evaluation; or
3.  To schedule a hearing to determine whether there exists a
reasonable basis to conduct a competency evaluation.  Such hearing
shall be held within ten (10) judicial days.  The court's
determination shall be announced no later than one (1) judicial day
after the conclusion of the hearing.
C.  If the court determines there is a reasonable basis for a
competency evaluation or if the district attorney and the child's
attorney agree to the evaluation, the court shall order a competency
evaluation.  If the court orders a competency evaluation, the court
shall order that the competency evaluation be conducted in the
least-restrictive environment, taking into account the public safety
and the best interests of the child.
1.  The court shall provide in its order that the evaluator
shall have access to all relevant confidential and public records
related to the child, including competency evaluations and reports
conducted in prior delinquent or youthful offender proceedings.  The
court shall provide to the evaluator a copy of the delinquency
petition or youthful offender information and the names and contact
information for the judge, district attorney, child's attorney, and
parents or legal guardians.
2.  Within five (5) judicial days after the court orders an
evaluation, the district attorney shall deliver to the evaluator
copies of relevant police reports and other background information
relevant to the child that are in the district attorney's
possession.
3.  Within five (5) judicial days after the court orders an
evaluation, the child's attorney shall deliver to the evaluator
copies of relevant police reports and other relevant records
including, but not limited to, educational, medical, psychological,
and neurological records that are relevant to the evaluation and
that are in the attorney's possession.