Oklahoma Code § 10A-2-2-301
Title 10A. Children And Juvenile Code: Conduct of interrogations - Appointment of counsel -
Guardians ad litem.
A.  No information gained by a custodial interrogation of a
youthful offender under sixteen (16) years of age or a child nor any
evidence subsequently obtained as a result of such interrogation
shall be admissible into evidence against the youthful offender or
child unless the custodial interrogation about any alleged offense
by any law enforcement officer or investigative agency, or employee
of the court, or employee of the Office of Juvenile Affairs is done
in the presence of the parents, guardian, attorney, adult relative,
adult caretaker, or legal custodian of the youthful offender or
child.  No such custodial interrogation shall commence until the
youthful offender or child and the parents, guardian, attorney,
adult relative, adult caretaker, or legal custodian of the youthful
offender or child have been fully advised of the constitutional and
legal rights of the youthful offender or child, including the right
to be represented by counsel at every stage of the proceedings, and
the right to have counsel appointed by the court if the parties are
without sufficient financial means; provided, however, that no legal
aid or other public or charitable legal service shall make claim for
compensation as contemplated herein.  It is further provided that
where private counsel is appointed in such cases, the court shall
set reasonable compensation and order the payment out of the court
fund.  As used in this section, "custodial interrogation" means
questioning of a youthful offender under sixteen (16) years of age
or child while that youthful offender or child is in law enforcement
custody or while that youthful offender or child is being deprived
of freedom of action in any significant way by a law enforcement
officer, employee of the court, or employee of the Office.
Custodial interrogation shall conform with all requirements for
interrogation of adult criminal offenders.  The term "custodial
interrogation" shall not be deemed to mean questioning of a youthful
offender or child by a public school administrator or teacher, so
long as such questioning is not being conducted on behalf of a law
enforcement officer, an employee of the court or an employee of the
Office.  Any information gained from noncustodial questioning of a
child or youthful offender by a public school administrator or
teacher concerning a wrongful act committed on public school
property shall be admissible into evidence against the youthful
offender or child.
B.  A custodial interrogation of a youthful offender over
sixteen (16) years of age shall conform with all the requirements
for the interrogation of an adult.
C.  If the youthful offender or child is not otherwise
represented by counsel, whenever a petition is filed pursuant to the
provisions of Section 2-2-104 or Section 2-5-201 et seq. of this
title, the court shall appoint an attorney, who shall not be a
district attorney, for the youthful offender or child regardless of
* * *