Oklahoma Code § 10A-2-2-104.1
Title 10A. Children And Juvenile Code: Diversion services
A.  Diversion services shall be offered to children who are at
risk of being the subject of a child-in-need-of-supervision
petition.  Diversion services shall be designed to provide an
immediate response to families in crisis and to divert children from
court proceedings.  Diversion services may be provided by outside
agencies as designated by the district courts, juvenile bureaus,
court employees, or a combination thereof.  If a child would be
charged with a delinquent act as a result of a first-time offense
which would be a misdemeanor if committed by an adult, diversion
services shall be provided prior to the district attorney filing a
petition alleging the child to be in need of supervision or upon the
assumption of custody pursuant to Section 2-2-101 of this title.
B.  Diversion services shall clearly document diligent attempts
to provide appropriate services to the child and the family of the
child unless it is determined that there is no substantial
likelihood that the child and family of the child will benefit from
further diversion attempts.
C.  Where the primary issue is truancy, steps taken by the
school district to improve the attendance or conduct of the child in
school shall be reviewed and attempts to engage the school district
in further diversion attempts shall be made if it appears that such
attempts will be beneficial to the child.
D.  Efforts to prevent the filing of the petition may extend
until it is determined that there is no substantial likelihood that
the child and family of the child will benefit from further
attempts.  Efforts at diversion may continue after the filing of the
petition where it is determined that the child and family of the
child will benefit therefrom.
E.  A child-in-need-of-supervision petition shall not be filed
during the period that the designated agency, juvenile bureau, or
court employee is providing the diversion services.  A finding that
the case has been successfully diverted shall constitute presumptive
evidence that the underlying allegations have been successfully
resolved.
F.  The designated agency, juvenile bureau, or court employee
shall promptly give written notice to the child and family of the
child whenever attempts to prevent the filing of the petition have
terminated and shall indicate in the notice whether the efforts were
successful or whether a child-in-need-of-supervision petition should
be filed with the court.  A petition may or may not be filed where
diversion services have been terminated because the parent or other
person legally responsible for the child failed to consent to the
diversion plan or failed to actively participate in the services
provided.
G.  Diversion services shall include, but not be limited to,
Functional Family Therapy, first-time offender programs, community-
at-risk services, or other similar programs.
H.  The Office of Juvenile Affairs shall evaluate the rate of
recidivism for children who are offered diversion services and shall
publish the rate publicly in the Office’s annual report.  Data
disclosed in the annual report shall be unidentifiable to an
individual.