Oklahoma Code § 10A-2-1-103
Title 10A. Children And Juvenile Code: Definitions
When used in the Oklahoma Juvenile Code, unless the context
otherwise requires:
1.  "Adjudicatory hearing" means a hearing to determine whether
* * *
children in crisis who are in custody of the Office of
Juvenile Affairs if permitted under the Office's
policies and regulations or who have been voluntarily
placed by a parent or custodian during a temporary
crisis,
r. transitional living programs which include a
structured program to help older homeless youth
achieve self-sufficiency and avoid long-term
dependence on social services,
s. community-at-risk services (C.A.R.S.) which include a
program provided to juveniles in custody or under the
supervision of the Office of Juvenile Affairs or a
juvenile bureau to prevent out-of-home placement and
to reintegrate juveniles returning from placements.
The program shall include, but not be limited to,
treatment plan development, counseling, diagnostic and
evaluation services, mentoring, tutoring, and
supervision of youth in independent living,
t. first offender programs which include alternative
diversion programs, as defined by Section 2-2-404 of
this title, and
u. other community-based facilities, programs or services
designated by the Board as core community-based
facilities, programs or services;
12.  "Day treatment" means a program which provides intensive
services to juveniles who reside in their own home, the home of a
relative, or a foster home.  Day treatment programs include
educational services and may be operated as a part of a residential
facility;
13.  "Delinquent child or juvenile" means a juvenile who:
a. has violated any federal or state law or municipal
ordinance except a traffic statute or traffic
ordinance or any provision of the Oklahoma Wildlife
Conservation Code, the Oklahoma Vessel and Motor
Regulation Act or the Oklahoma Boating Safety
Regulation Act, or has violated any lawful order of
the court made pursuant to the provisions of the
Oklahoma Juvenile Code, or
b. has habitually violated traffic laws, traffic
ordinances or boating safety laws or rules;
14.  "Dispositional hearing" means a hearing to determine the
order of disposition which should be made with respect to a juvenile
adjudged to be a ward of the court;
15.  "Executive Director" means the Executive Director of the
Office of Juvenile Affairs;
16.  "Facility" means a place, an institution, a building or
part thereof, a set of buildings, or an area whether or not
enclosing a building or set of buildings which is used for the
lawful custody and treatment of juveniles.  A facility shall not be
considered a correctional facility subject to the provisions of
Title 57 of the Oklahoma Statutes;
17.  "Graduated sanctions" means a calibrated system of
sanctions designed to ensure that juvenile offenders face uniform,
immediate, and consistent consequences that correspond to the
seriousness of each offender's current offense, prior delinquent
history, and compliance with prior interventions;
18.  "Group home" means a residential facility with a program
which emphasizes family-style living in a homelike environment.
Said group home may also offer a program within the community to
meet the specialized treatment needs of its residents.  A group home
shall not be considered a correctional facility subject to the
provisions of Title 57 of the Oklahoma Statutes;
19.  "Independent living program" means a program designed to
assist a juvenile to enhance skills and abilities necessary for
successful adult living and may include but shall not be limited to
minimal direct staff supervision and supportive services in making
the arrangements necessary for an appropriate place of residence,
completing an education, vocational training, obtaining employment
or other similar services;
20.  "Institution" means a residential facility offering care
and treatment for more than twenty residents.  An institution shall
not be considered a correctional facility subject to the provisions
of Title 57 of the Oklahoma Statutes.  Said institution may:
a. have a program which includes community participation
and community-based services, or
b. be a secure facility with a program exclusively
designed for a particular category of resident;
21.  "Juvenile detention facility" means a facility which is
secured by locked rooms, buildings and fences, and meets the
certification standards of the Office and which is entirely separate
from any prison, jail, adult lockup, or other adult facility, for
the temporary care of children.  A juvenile detention facility shall
not be considered a correctional facility subject to the provisions
of Title 57 of the Oklahoma Statutes;
22.  "Municipal juvenile facility" means a facility other than a
community intervention center that accepts a child under eighteen
(18) years of age charged with violating a municipal ordinance and
meets the requirements of Section 2-2-102 of this title;
23.  "Office" means the Office of Juvenile Affairs;
24.  "Peer Review" means an initial or annual review and report
to the Office of Juvenile Affairs of the organization, programs,
records and financial condition of a Youth Services Agency by the
Oklahoma Association of Youth Services, or another Oklahoma
nonprofit corporation whose membership consists solely of Youth
Services Agencies and of whom at least a majority of Youth Services
Agencies are members.  An annual review may consist of a review of
one or more major areas of the operation of the Youth Services
Agency being reviewed;
25.  "Person responsible for a juvenile's health or welfare"
includes a parent, a legal guardian, custodian, a foster parent, a
person eighteen (18) years of age or older with whom the juvenile's
parent cohabitates or any other adult residing in the home of the
child, an agent or employee of a public or private residential home,
institution or facility, or an owner, operator, or employee of a
child care facility as defined by Section 402 of Title 10 of the
* * *