Oklahoma Code § 10A-1-9-112a
Title 10A. Children And Juvenile Code: Office of Client Advocacy — Transfer to State
Department of Health.
A.  Upon the effective date of this act, the Office of Client
Advocacy within the Department of Human Services shall transfer to
the State Department of Health.  The Office of Client Advocacy and
the Advocate General shall continue to exercise their statutory
powers and duties.
B.  All equipment, supplies, records, matters pending, assets,
future liabilities, fund balances, encumbrances, obligations,
indebtedness, and legal and contractual rights and responsibilities
of the Office of Client Advocacy shall be transferred to the State
C.  Any monies accruing to or in the name of the Office of
Client Advocacy on and after the effective date of this act, or any
monies that accrue in any funds or accounts or are maintained for
the benefit of the Office of Client Advocacy on and after the
effective date of this act, shall be transferred to the State
D.  The Department of Human Services and the State Department of
Health may enter into an agreement for the transfer of personnel.
No employee shall be transferred to the State Department of Health
except on the freely given written consent of the employee.  Any
employee who is transferred shall not be required to accept a lesser
grade or salary than presently received.  All employees shall retain
leave, sick, and annual time earned, and any retirement and
longevity benefits which have accrued during their tenure with the
Department of Human Services.  The transfer of personnel between the
state agencies shall be coordinated with the Office of Management
and Enterprise Services.
E.  The Director of the Office of Management and Enterprise
Services shall coordinate the transfer of funds, allotments,
purchase orders, and outstanding financial obligations or
encumbrances as provided for in this section.
F.  Upon the effective date of this act, all administrative
rules promulgated by the Director of Human Services for the Office
of Client Advocacy shall be transferred to and become a part of the
administrative rules of the State Department of Health.  The Office
of Administrative Rules in the Office of the Secretary of State
shall provide adequate notice in “The Oklahoma Register” of the
transfer of such rules and shall place the transferred rules under
the Oklahoma Administrative Code title of the State Department of
Health.  Such rules shall continue in force and effect as rules of
the State Department of Health from and after the effective date of
this act, and any amendment, repeal, or addition to the transferred
rules shall be under the jurisdiction of the State Commissioner of
Health.