Oklahoma Code § 10A-1-6-101
Title 10A. Children And Juvenile Code: Court to make and keep records - Definitions
A.  The court shall make and keep records of all cases brought
before it.  The court may devise and cause to be printed forms for
records and such other papers as may be required.
B.  As used in the Oklahoma Children's Code:
1.  "Records" shall include but not be limited to written or
printed documents, papers, logs, reports, files, case notes, films,
photographs, audio or visual tape recordings, and shall include
information entered into and maintained in an automated or
computerized information system;
2.  "Juvenile court record" means all records, other than
adoption records, including but not limited to agency, law
enforcement, and district attorney's records, filed with the court
that are related to a child who is the subject of a court proceeding
pursuant to the provisions of the Oklahoma Children's Code;
3.  "Agency record" means records prepared, obtained, or
maintained by a public or private agency with regard to a child who
is or has been under its care, custody, or supervision or to a
family member or other person living in the home of such child and
shall include but not be limited to:
a. any study, plan, recommendation, assessment, or report
made or authorized to be made by such agency for the
purpose of determining or describing the history,
diagnosis, custody, condition, care, or treatment of
such child, or
b. safety analysis records that have been prepared and
obtained in response to a report of alleged child
abuse or neglect and include assessment reports and
reports to the district attorney with all supporting
documentation attached and any addendums;
4.  "District attorney's records" means any records prepared or
obtained by an office of a district attorney relating to juvenile
cases and any records prepared or obtained for the prosecution of
crimes against children that constitute a legal or social record of
a child as defined by this section;
5.  "Law enforcement records" means any contact, incident or
similar reports, arrest records, disposition records, detention
records, fingerprints, or photographs related to a child and shall
include but not be limited to reports of investigations or inquiries
conducted by a law enforcement agency to determine whether a child
is or may be subject to the provisions of this title as a deprived
child, a child in need of supervision, or a minor in need of
treatment.  Law enforcement records pertaining to juveniles shall be
maintained separately from records pertaining to adults;
6.  "Nondirectory education records" means any records
maintained by a public or private school, including a technology
center school, regarding a child who is or has been a student at the
school which are categorized as private or confidential records
pursuant to federal and state law;
7.  "Legal record" means any petition, docket, motion, finding,
order, judgment, pleading, paper, or other document, other than
social records, filed with the court;
8.  "Social record" means family social histories, medical
reports, psychological and psychiatric evaluations or assessments,
educational records, or home studies, even if attached to court
reports prepared by the Department.  “Social record” shall not
include service provider progress reports or critical incident
reports as required pursuant to Section 1-4-807 of this title; and
9.  "Participating agency" means any public or private agency
that has entered into a contract or an interagency agreement under
the Interlocal Cooperation Act in accordance with the rules and
guidelines adopted pursuant to Section 620.6 of this title for the
purpose of accessing and sharing information necessary for the care,
treatment, and supervision of children and youth.
Added by Laws 1968, c. 282, § 125, eff. Jan. 13, 1969.  Amended by
Laws 1989, c. 363, § 10, eff. Nov. 1, 1989; Laws 1991, c. 296, § 9,
eff. Jan. 1, 1992; Laws 1995, c. 352, § 57, eff. July 1, 1995.
Renumbered from § 1125 of Title 10 by Laws 1995, c. 352, § 199, eff.
July 1, 1995.  Amended by Laws 2001, c. 33, § 9, eff. July 1, 2001;
Laws 2009, c. 233, § 71, emerg. eff. May 21, 2009.  Renumbered from
§ 7005-1.1 of Title 10 by Laws 2009, c. 233, § 269, emerg. eff. May
21, 2009.  Amended by Laws 2011, c. 244, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 2011.