Oklahoma Code § 10A-1-4-904
Title 10A. Children And Juvenile Code: Termination of parental rights in certain situations
A.  A court shall not terminate the rights of a parent to a
child unless:
1.  The child has been adjudicated to be deprived either prior
to or concurrently with a proceeding to terminate parental rights;
and
2.  Termination of parental rights is in the best interests of
the child.
B.  The court may terminate the rights of a parent to a child
based upon the following legal grounds:
1.  Upon the duly acknowledged written consent of a parent, who
voluntarily agrees to termination of parental rights.
a. The voluntary consent for termination of parental
rights shall be signed under oath and recorded before
a judge of a court of competent jurisdiction and
accompanied by the judge’s certificate that the terms
and consequences of the consent were fully explained
in detail in English and were fully understood by the
parent or that the consent was translated into a
language that the parent understood.
b. A voluntary consent for termination of parental rights
is effective when it is signed and may not be revoked
except upon clear and convincing evidence that the
consent was executed by reason of fraud or duress.
c. However, notwithstanding the provisions in this
paragraph, in any proceeding for a voluntary
termination of parental rights to an Indian child, the
consent of the parent may be withdrawn for any reason
at any time prior to the entry of a final decree of
termination.  Any consent given prior to, or within
ten (10) days after, the birth of an Indian child
shall not be valid;
2.  A finding that a parent who is entitled to custody of the
child has abandoned the child;
3.  A finding that the child is an abandoned infant;
4.  A finding that the parent of a child:
a. has voluntarily placed physical custody of the child
with the Department of Human Services or with a child-
placing agency for out-of-home placement,
b. has not complied with the placement agreement, and
c. has not demonstrated during such period a firm
intention to resume physical custody of the child or
to make permanent legal arrangements for the care of
the child;
5.  A finding that:
a. the parent has failed to correct the condition which
led to the deprived adjudication of the child, and
b. the parent has been given at least three (3) months to
correct the condition;
6.  A finding that:
a. the rights of the parent to another child have been
terminated, and
b. the conditions that led to the prior termination of
parental rights have not been corrected;
7.  A finding that a parent who does not have custody of the
child has, for at least six (6) out of the twelve (12) months
immediately preceding the filing of the petition or motion for
termination of parental rights, willfully failed or refused or has
neglected to contribute to the support of the child:
a. as specified by an order entered by a court of
competent jurisdiction adjudicating the duty, amount
and manner of support, or
b. where an order of child support does not exist,
according to the financial ability of the parent to
* * *
g. causing the death of a sibling of the child as a
result of the physical or sexual abuse or chronic
abuse or chronic neglect of the child’s sibling,
h. murder of any child or aiding or abetting, attempting,
conspiring, or soliciting to commit murder of any
child,
i. voluntary manslaughter of any child,
j. a felony assault that has resulted in serious bodily
injury to the child or another child of the parents,
or
k. murder or voluntary manslaughter of the child’s parent
or aiding or abetting, attempting, conspiring, or
soliciting to commit murder of the child’s parent;
9.  A finding that the parent has abused or neglected any child
or failed to protect any child from abuse or neglect that is heinous
or shocking;
10.  A finding that the parent has previously abused or
neglected the child or a sibling of the child or failed to protect
the child or a sibling of the child from abuse or neglect and the
child or a sibling of the child has been subjected to subsequent
abuse;
11.  A finding that the child was conceived as a result of rape
perpetrated by the parent whose rights are sought to be terminated;
12.  A finding that the parent whose rights are sought to be
terminated is incarcerated, and the continuation of parental rights
would result in harm to the child based on consideration of the
following factors, among others:
a. the duration of incarceration and its detrimental
effect on the parent/child relationship,
b. any previous convictions resulting in involuntary
confinement in a secure facility,
c. the parent’s history of criminal behavior, including
crimes against children,
d. the age of the child,
e. any evidence of abuse or neglect or failure to protect
from abuse or neglect of the child or siblings of the
child by the parent,
f. the current relationship between the parent and the
child, and
g. the manner in which the parent has exercised parental
rights and duties in the past.
Provided, that the incarceration of a parent shall not in and of
itself be sufficient to deprive a parent of parental rights;
13.  A finding that all of the following exist:
a. the parent has a diagnosed cognitive disorder, an
extreme physical incapacity, or a medical condition,
including behavioral health, which renders the parent
incapable of adequately and appropriately exercising
parental rights, duties, and responsibilities within a
reasonable time considering the age of the child, and
b. allowing the parent to have custody would cause the
child actual harm or harm in the near future.
A parent’s refusal or pattern of noncompliance with treatment,
therapy, medication, or assistance from outside the home can be used
as evidence that the parent is incapable of adequately and
appropriately exercising parental rights, duties, and
responsibilities.
A finding that a parent has a diagnosed cognitive disorder, an
extreme physical incapacity, or a medical condition, including
* * *