Oklahoma Code § 10A-1-4-904
Title 10A. Children And Juvenile Code: Termination of parental rights in certain situations
A.  A court shall not terminate the rights of a parent to a
child unless:
1.  The child has been adjudicated to be deprived either prior
* * *
paragraph, in any proceeding for a voluntary
termination of parental rights to an Indian child, the
consent of the parent may be withdrawn for any reason
at any time prior to the entry of a final decree of
termination.  Any consent given prior to, or within
ten (10) days after, the birth of an Indian child
shall not be valid;
2.  A finding that a parent who is entitled to custody of the
child has abandoned the child;
3.  A finding that the child is an abandoned infant;
4.  A finding that the parent of a child:
a. has voluntarily placed physical custody of the child
with the Department of Human Services or with a child-
placing agency for out-of-home placement,
b. has not complied with the placement agreement, and
c. has not demonstrated during such period a firm
intention to resume physical custody of the child or
to make permanent legal arrangements for the care of
the child;
5.  A finding that:
a. the parent has failed to correct the condition which
led to the deprived adjudication of the child, and
b. the parent has been given at least three (3) months to
correct the condition;
6.  A finding that:
a. the rights of the parent to another child have been
terminated, and
b. the conditions that led to the prior termination of
parental rights have not been corrected;
7.  A finding that a parent who does not have custody of the
child has, for at least six (6) out of the twelve (12) months
immediately preceding the filing of the petition or motion for
termination of parental rights, willfully failed or refused or has
neglected to contribute to the support of the child:
a. as specified by an order entered by a court of
competent jurisdiction adjudicating the duty, amount
and manner of support, or
b. where an order of child support does not exist,
according to the financial ability of the parent to
contribute to the child’s support.
Incidental or token support shall not be construed or considered in
establishing whether a parent has maintained or contributed to the
support of the child;
8.  A finding that the parent has been convicted in a court of
competent jurisdiction in any state of any of the following acts:
a. permitting a child to participate in child sexual
abuse material,
b. rape, or rape by instrumentation,
c. lewd molestation of a child under sixteen (16) years
of age,
d. child abuse or neglect,
e. enabling child abuse or neglect,
f. causing the death of a child as a result of the
physical or sexual abuse or chronic abuse or chronic
neglect of the child,
g. causing the death of a sibling of the child as a
result of the physical or sexual abuse or chronic
abuse or chronic neglect of the child’s sibling,
h. murder of any child or aiding or abetting, attempting,
conspiring, or soliciting to commit murder of any
child,
i. voluntary manslaughter of any child,
j. a felony assault that has resulted in serious bodily
* * *
extreme physical incapacity, or a medical condition,
including behavioral health, which renders the parent
incapable of adequately and appropriately exercising
parental rights, duties, and responsibilities within a
reasonable time considering the age of the child, and
b. allowing the parent to have custody would cause the
child actual harm or harm in the near future.
A parent’s refusal or pattern of noncompliance with treatment,
therapy, medication, or assistance from outside the home can be used
as evidence that the parent is incapable of adequately and
appropriately exercising parental rights, duties, and
responsibilities.
A finding that a parent has a diagnosed cognitive disorder, an
extreme physical incapacity, or a medical condition, including
behavioral health or substance dependency, shall not in and of
itself deprive the parent of parental rights;
14.  A finding that:
a. the condition that led to the deprived adjudication
has been the subject of a previous deprived
adjudication of this child or a sibling of this child,
and
b. the parent has been given an opportunity to correct
the conditions which led to the determination of the
initial deprived child;
15.  A finding that there exists a substantial erosion of the
relationship between the parent and child caused at least in part by
the parent’s serious or aggravated neglect of the child, physical or
sexual abuse or exploitation of the child, a prolonged and
unreasonable absence of the parent from the child or an unreasonable
failure by the parent to visit or communicate in a meaningful way
with the child;
16.  A finding that a child has been in foster care for not less
than fifteen (15) months of the most recent twenty-two (22) months
and that the parent has not corrected the circumstances which led
the child to be adjudicated to be a deprived child, unless:
a. a parent has made substantial progress toward
eliminating the problem that caused the child’s
placement in foster care, it is likely that the child
will be able to safely return to the parent’s home
within ninety (90) days, and the child’s return to the
parent’s home will be in the child’s best interests,
b. the child has a close and positive relationship with a
parent and a permanent plan that does not include
termination of parental rights will provide the most
secure and appropriate placement for the child,
c. the child is twelve (12) years of age or older, is
firmly opposed to termination of parental rights, and
is likely to disrupt an attempt to place the child
with an adoptive family,
d. a parent is terminally ill but in remission, does not
want parental rights to be terminated, and has
designated a guardian for the child,
e. the child is not capable of functioning if placed in a
family setting.  In such a case, the court shall
reevaluate the status of the child every ninety (90)
* * *