Oklahoma Code § 10A-1-4-904
Title 10A. Children And Juvenile Code: Termination of parental rights in certain situations
A.  A court shall not terminate the rights of a parent to a
child unless:
1.  The child has been adjudicated to be deprived either prior
to or concurrently with a proceeding to terminate parental rights;
and
2.  Termination of parental rights is in the best interests of
the child.
B.  The court may terminate the rights of a parent to a child
based upon the following legal grounds:
1.  Upon the duly acknowledged written consent of a parent, who
voluntarily agrees to termination of parental rights.
a. The voluntary consent for termination of parental
rights shall be signed under oath and recorded before
a judge of a court of competent jurisdiction and
accompanied by the judge’s certificate that the terms
and consequences of the consent were fully explained
in detail in English and were fully understood by the
parent or that the consent was translated into a
language that the parent understood.
b. A voluntary consent for termination of parental rights
is effective when it is signed and may not be revoked
except upon clear and convincing evidence that the
consent was executed by reason of fraud or duress.
c. However, notwithstanding the provisions in this
paragraph, in any proceeding for a voluntary
termination of parental rights to an Indian child, the
consent of the parent may be withdrawn for any reason
at any time prior to the entry of a final decree of
termination.  Any consent given prior to, or within
ten (10) days after, the birth of an Indian child
shall not be valid;
2.  A finding that a parent who is entitled to custody of the
child has abandoned the child;
3.  A finding that the child is an abandoned infant;
4.  A finding that the parent of a child:
a. has voluntarily placed physical custody of the child
with the Department of Human Services or with a child-
placing agency for out-of-home placement,
b. has not complied with the placement agreement, and
c. has not demonstrated during such period a firm
intention to resume physical custody of the child or
to make permanent legal arrangements for the care of
* * *
is removed from the home.
The court may also consider circumstances of the failure of the
parent to develop and maintain a parental bond with the child in a
meaningful, supportive manner, and whether allowing the parent to
have custody would likely cause the child actual serious
psychological harm or harm in the near future as a result of the
removal of the child from the substitute caregiver due to the
existence of a strong and positive bond between the child and
caregiver; and
17.  A finding that a child younger than four (4) years of age
at the time of placement has been placed in foster care by the
Department of Human Services for at least six (6) of the twelve (12)
months preceding the filing of the petition or motion for
termination of parental rights and the child cannot be safely
returned to the home of the parent.
a. For purposes of this paragraph, a child shall be
considered to have entered foster care on the earlier
of:
(1) the adjudication date, or
(2) the date that is sixty (60) days after the date
on which the child is removed from the home.
b. For purposes of this paragraph, the court may
consider:
(1) circumstances of the failure of the parent to
develop and maintain a parental bond with the
child in a meaningful, supportive manner, and
(2) whether allowing the parent to have custody would
likely cause the child actual serious
psychological harm or harm in the near future as
a result of the removal of the child from the
substitute caregiver due to the existence of a
strong, positive bond between the child and
caregiver.
C.  An order directing the termination of parental rights is a
final appealable order.
D.  The provisions of this section shall not apply to adoption
proceedings and actions to terminate parental rights which do not
involve a petition for deprived status of the child.  Such
proceedings and actions shall be governed by the Oklahoma Adoption
Code.
* * *