Oklahoma Code § 10A-1-4-904
Title 10A. Children And Juvenile Code: Termination of parental rights in certain situations
A.  A court shall not terminate the rights of a parent to a
child unless:
1.  The child has been adjudicated to be deprived either prior
to or concurrently with a proceeding to terminate parental rights;
and
2.  Termination of parental rights is in the best interests of
the child.
B.  The court may terminate the rights of a parent to a child
based upon the following legal grounds:
1.  Upon the duly acknowledged written consent of a parent, who
voluntarily agrees to termination of parental rights.
a. The voluntary consent for termination of parental
rights shall be signed under oath and recorded before
a judge of a court of competent jurisdiction and
accompanied by the judge’s certificate that the terms
and consequences of the consent were fully explained
in detail in English and were fully understood by the
parent or that the consent was translated into a
language that the parent understood.
b. A voluntary consent for termination of parental rights
is effective when it is signed and may not be revoked
except upon clear and convincing evidence that the
consent was executed by reason of fraud or duress.
c. However, notwithstanding the provisions in this
paragraph, in any proceeding for a voluntary
termination of parental rights to an Indian child, the
consent of the parent may be withdrawn for any reason
at any time prior to the entry of a final decree of
termination.  Any consent given prior to, or within
ten (10) days after, the birth of an Indian child
shall not be valid;
2.  A finding that a parent who is entitled to custody of the
child has abandoned the child;
3.  A finding that the child is an abandoned infant;
4.  A finding that the parent of a child:
a. has voluntarily placed physical custody of the child
with the Department of Human Services or with a child-
placing agency for out-of-home placement,
b. has not complied with the placement agreement, and
c. has not demonstrated during such period a firm
intention to resume physical custody of the child or
to make permanent legal arrangements for the care of
the child;
5.  A finding that:
a. the parent has failed to correct the condition which
led to the deprived adjudication of the child, and
b. the parent has been given at least three (3) months to
correct the condition;
6.  A finding that:
a. the rights of the parent to another child have been
terminated, and
b. the conditions that led to the prior termination of
parental rights have not been corrected;
7.  A finding that a parent who does not have custody of the
child has, for at least six (6) out of the twelve (12) months
immediately preceding the filing of the petition or motion for
termination of parental rights, willfully failed or refused or has
neglected to contribute to the support of the child:
a. as specified by an order entered by a court of
competent jurisdiction adjudicating the duty, amount
and manner of support, or
b. where an order of child support does not exist,
according to the financial ability of the parent to
* * *
following factors, among others:
a. the duration of incarceration and its detrimental
effect on the parent/child relationship,
b. any previous convictions resulting in involuntary
confinement in a secure facility,
c. the parent’s history of criminal behavior, including
crimes against children,
d. the age of the child,
e. any evidence of abuse or neglect or failure to protect
from abuse or neglect of the child or siblings of the
child by the parent,
f. the current relationship between the parent and the
child, and
g. the manner in which the parent has exercised parental
rights and duties in the past.
Provided, that the incarceration of a parent shall not in and of
itself be sufficient to deprive a parent of parental rights;
13.  A finding that all of the following exist:
a. the parent has a diagnosed cognitive disorder, an
extreme physical incapacity, or a medical condition,
including behavioral health, which renders the parent
incapable of adequately and appropriately exercising
parental rights, duties, and responsibilities within a
reasonable time considering the age of the child, and
b. allowing the parent to have custody would cause the
child actual harm or harm in the near future.
A parent’s refusal or pattern of noncompliance with treatment,
therapy, medication, or assistance from outside the home can be used
as evidence that the parent is incapable of adequately and
appropriately exercising parental rights, duties, and
responsibilities.
A finding that a parent has a diagnosed cognitive disorder, an
extreme physical incapacity, or a medical condition, including
behavioral health or substance dependency, shall not in and of
itself deprive the parent of parental rights;
14.  A finding that:
a. the condition that led to the deprived adjudication
has been the subject of a previous deprived
adjudication of this child or a sibling of this child,
and
b. the parent has been given an opportunity to correct
the conditions which led to the determination of the
initial deprived child;
15.  A finding that there exists a substantial erosion of the
relationship between the parent and child caused at least in part by
the parent’s serious or aggravated neglect of the child, physical or
sexual abuse or exploitation of the child, a prolonged and
unreasonable absence of the parent from the child or an unreasonable
failure by the parent to visit or communicate in a meaningful way
with the child;
16.  A finding that a child has been in foster care for not less
than fifteen (15) months of the most recent twenty-two (22) months
and that the parent has not corrected the circumstances which led
the child to be adjudicated to be a deprived child, unless:
a. a parent has made substantial progress toward
eliminating the problem that caused the child’s
placement in foster care, it is likely that the child
will be able to safely return to the parent’s home
* * *