Oklahoma Code § 10A-1-4-904
Title 10A. Children And Juvenile Code: Termination of parental rights in certain situations
A.  A court shall not terminate the rights of a parent to a
child unless:
1.  The child has been adjudicated to be deprived either prior
* * *
constitutes the primary factor in the child’s
placement in substitute care and termination of
parental rights is not in the child’s best interest.
For purposes of this paragraph, a child shall be considered to
have entered foster care on the earlier of the adjudication date, or
the date that is sixty (60) days after the date on which the child
is removed from the home.
The court may also consider circumstances of the failure of the
parent to develop and maintain a parental bond with the child in a
meaningful, supportive manner, and whether allowing the parent to
have custody would likely cause the child actual serious
psychological harm or harm in the near future as a result of the
removal of the child from the substitute caregiver due to the
existence of a strong and positive bond between the child and
caregiver; and
17.  A finding that a child younger than four (4) years of age
at the time of placement has been placed in foster care by the
Department of Human Services for at least six (6) of the twelve (12)
months preceding the filing of the petition or motion for
termination of parental rights and the child cannot be safely
returned to the home of the parent.
a. For purposes of this paragraph, a child shall be
considered to have entered foster care on the earlier
of:
(1) the adjudication date, or
(2) the date that is sixty (60) days after the date
on which the child is removed from the home.
b. For purposes of this paragraph, the court may
consider:
(1) circumstances of the failure of the parent to
develop and maintain a parental bond with the
child in a meaningful, supportive manner, and
(2) whether allowing the parent to have custody would
likely cause the child actual serious
psychological harm or harm in the near future as
a result of the removal of the child from the
substitute caregiver due to the existence of a
strong, positive bond between the child and
caregiver.
C.  An order directing the termination of parental rights is a
final appealable order.
D.  The provisions of this section shall not apply to adoption
proceedings and actions to terminate parental rights which do not
involve a petition for deprived status of the child.  Such
proceedings and actions shall be governed by the Oklahoma Adoption
Code.
Added by Laws 1968, c. 282, § 130, eff. Jan. 13, 1969.  Amended by
Laws 1975, c. 250, § 1, emerg. eff. June 2, 1975; Laws 1977, c. 259,
§ 17, eff. Oct. 1, 1977; Laws 1983, c. 291, § 1; Laws 1986, c. 243,
§ 1, emerg. eff. June 12, 1986; Laws 1987, c. 95, § 1, emerg. eff.
May 18, 1987; Laws 1993, c. 253, § 4, emerg. eff. May 26, 1993; Laws
1993, c. 360, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Laws 1994, c. 309, § 1,
emerg. eff. June 7, 1994; Laws 1995, c. 352, § 65, eff. July 1,
1995.  Renumbered from § 1130 of Title 10 by Laws 1995, c. 352, §
199, eff. July 1, 1995.  Amended by Laws 1997, c. 389, § 8, eff.
* * *