Oklahoma Code § 10A-1-4-811
Title 10A. Children And Juvenile Code: Permanency hearing and findings
A.  1.  The court shall conduct a permanency hearing to
determine the appropriate permanency goal for the child and to order
* * *
placement on the earlier of:
a. the adjudication date, or
b. the date that is sixty (60) days after the date on
which the child is removed from the home.
3.  Subsequent permanency hearings shall be held at least every
six (6) months for any child who continues to be in an out-of-home
placement.  At the request of a party, the Department of Human
Services, or on the motion of the court, the initial and subsequent
permanency hearings may be held more frequently.
4.  At each permanency hearing, the court may consider testimony
of any person who has relevant information about the status of the
child or the status of the treatment plan.  All parties shall have
the opportunity to present evidence and to cross-examine witnesses.
The rules of evidence shall not apply to permanency hearings and all
evidence helpful in determining the proper permanency goal shall be
considered including, but not limited to, oral and written reports,
which may be admitted and may be relied upon to the extent of their
probative value, even though not competent for the purposes of the
adjudicatory hearing.
5.  The permanency plan for the child in transition to a
successful adulthood shall be developed in consultation with the
child and, at the option of the child, with up to two members of the
permanency planning team to be chosen by the child, excluding the
foster parent and caseworker for the child, subject to the following
provisions:
a. one individual selected by the child may be designated
to be the advisor and, as necessary, advocate of the
child, with respect to the application of the
reasonable and prudent parent standard to the child,
and
b. the Department of Human Services may reject an
individual selected by the child to be a member of the
permanency planning team at any time if the Department
has good cause to believe that the selected individual
would not act in the best interests of the child.
B.  A permanency hearing may be held concurrently with a
dispositional or review hearing.
C.  If a foster parent, preadoptive parent, or relative is
currently providing care for a child, the Department shall give the
foster parent, preadoptive parent, or relative notice of a
proceeding concerning the child.  A foster parent, preadoptive
parent, or relative providing care for a child has the right to be
heard at the proceeding.  Except when allowed to intervene, the
foster parent, preadoptive parent, or relative providing care for
the child is not considered a party to the juvenile court proceeding
solely because of notice and the right to be heard at the
proceeding.
D.  At the hearing, the court shall determine or review the
continued appropriateness of the permanency plan of the child and
whether a change in the plan is necessary, the date by which the
goal of permanency for the child is scheduled to be achieved, and
whether the current placement of the child continues to be the most
suitable for the health, safety, and welfare of the child.  The
court shall also, in an age-appropriate manner, inquire or cause
inquiry to be made of the child regarding the proposed permanency
plan and if the child is age fourteen (14) or older, the planning
for the transition of the child to a successful adulthood.
E.  A transcript shall be made of each permanency hearing or the
proceeding shall be memorialized by appropriate written findings of
facts, and the court having considered all relevant information
shall order one of the following permanency plans for the child:
1.  Reunification with the parent, parents, or legal guardian of
the child where:
a. reunification can be expected to occur within an
established time frame that is consistent with the
developmental needs of the child, and
b. the health and safety of the child can be adequately
safeguarded if returned home;
2.  Placement for adoption after the rights of the parents have
been terminated or after a petition has been filed to terminate
parental rights;
3.  Placement with a person who will be the permanent guardian
of the child and is able to adequately and appropriately safeguard
the health, safety, and welfare of the child; or
4. a. Placement in the legal custody of the Department under
a planned alternative permanent placement, provided
the child is age sixteen (16) or older and there are
compelling reasons documented by the Department and
presented to the court at each permanency hearing that
include the intensive, ongoing and, as of the date of
the hearing, unsuccessful efforts made to:
(1) return the child home, or
(2) place the child with a fit and willing relative,
including adult siblings, a legal guardian, or an
adoptive parent, and
(3) find biological family members for the child
utilizing search technology, including social
media.
b. The Department shall also document at each permanency
hearing the steps taken, including inquiry of the
child in an age-appropriate manner, to ensure that:
(1) the foster family home of the child or facility
where the child is placed is following the
reasonable and prudent parent standard, and
(2) the child has regular, ongoing opportunities to
engage in age-appropriate or developmentally
appropriate activities.
c. When a planned alternative permanent placement is the
court-ordered permanency plan for the child, the court
shall at each permanency hearing:
(1) ask the child about the permanency outcome the
child desires, and
(2) make a judicial determination, as of the date of
the hearing, why a planned alternative permanent
placement is the best permanency plan for the
child and provide compelling reasons why it
continues to not be in the best interests of the
child to return home or be placed for adoption
with a legal guardian or with a fit and willing
relative.
* * *