Oklahoma Code § 10A-1-4-809
Title 10A. Children And Juvenile Code: Findings establishing that reasonable efforts to
reunify child are not required.
A.  At any time prior to or following the adjudicatory hearing
the court, on its own motion or upon the motion of a party, may find
that reasonable efforts to prevent the removal of a child from home
or to reunify the child and family are not required if the court
determines, based upon a preponderance of the evidence, that:
1.  The parent or legal guardian of the child, who is an infant
age twelve (12) months or younger, has abandoned the child;
2.  The parent or legal guardian of the child has:
a. committed murder or manslaughter of any child,
b. aided or abetted, attempted, conspired, or solicited
to commit the murder or manslaughter of any child,
c. committed a felony assault upon any child that
resulted in the child receiving serious bodily injury,
or
d. subjected any child to aggravated circumstances
including, but not limited to, heinous and shocking
abuse or heinous and shocking neglect;
3.  The parental rights of a parent to the child's sibling have
been terminated involuntarily;
4.  The parent has been found by a court of competent
jurisdiction to have committed sexual abuse against the child or
another child of the parent; or
5.  The parent is required to register with a sex offender
registry pursuant to Section 113(a) of the Adam Walsh Child
Protection and Safety Act of 2006, 42 U.S.C., Section 16913(a).
B.  The court shall conduct a permanency hearing within thirty
(30) days of a determination by the court that any of the conditions
specified in subsection A of this section exist.  Reasonable efforts
shall be made to place the child in a timely manner in accordance
with the permanency plan.
Added by Laws 1998, c. 421, § 14, emerg. eff. June 11, 1998.
Amended by Laws 2000, c. 374, § 15, eff. July 1, 2000; Laws 2009, c.
233, § 32, emerg. eff. May 21, 2009.  Renumbered from § 7003-4.6 of
Title 10 by Laws 2009, c. 233, § 255, emerg. eff. May 21, 2009.