Oklahoma Code § 10A-1-4-306
Title 10A. Children And Juvenile Code: Appointment of counsel - Guardians ad litem - Court-
appointed special advocates.
A. 1. a. If a parent or legal guardian of the child requests an
* * *
possible after receiving notification of the
appointment.  Except for good cause shown, the
attorney shall meet with the child prior to any
hearing in such proceeding.  The attorney may speak
with the child over the telephone if a personal visit
is not possible due to exigent circumstances.  If a
meaningful attorney-client relationship between the
child and the attorney is prohibited due to age or
disability of the child, the attorney shall contact
the custodian or caretaker of the child prior to the
hearing.
c. The attorney shall represent the child and any
expressed interests of the child.  To the extent that
a child is unable to express an interest, either
because the child is preverbal, very young or for any
reason is incapable of judgment and meaningful
communication, the attorney shall substitute his or
her judgment for that of the child and formulate and
present a position which serves the best interests of
the child.  Such formulation must be accomplished
through the use of objective criteria rather than
solely the life experience or instinct of the
attorney.  The objective criteria shall include, but
not be limited to:
(1) a determination of the circumstances of the child
through a full and efficient investigation,
(2) assessment of the child at the moment of the
determination,
(3) examination of all options in light of the
permanency plans available to the child, and
(4) utilization of medical, mental health and
educational professionals, social workers and
other related experts.
The attorney shall make such further inquiry as the attorney
deems necessary to ascertain the facts, to interview witnesses,
examine and cross-examine witnesses, make recommendations to the
court and participate further in the proceedings to the degree
appropriate for adequately representing the interests of the child.
A child is a party to all deprived proceedings and is therefore able
to participate as fully as the parents and the district attorney in
all aspects of the proceedings including, but not limited to, voir
dire, cross-examination, the subpoena of witnesses, and opening and
closing statements.
3.  The attorney shall be allowed a reasonable fee for such
services as determined by the court.
4.  When an attorney is required to travel to more than one
district court location in order to represent a parent, a child, or
children whom the attorney has been court-appointed to represent,
the court may in its discretion allow the attorney a reasonable
reimbursement for mileage.
5.  The court shall ensure that the child is represented by
independent counsel throughout the pendency of the deprived action.
B.  1.  After a petition is filed, the court shall appoint a
guardian ad litem upon the request of the child or the attorney of
the child, and may appoint a guardian ad litem sua sponte or upon
the request of the Department of Human Services, a licensed child-
placing agency, or another party to the action.
2.  A guardian ad litem shall not be a district attorney, an
employee of the office of the district attorney, the child's
attorney, an employee of the court, an employee of a juvenile
bureau, or an employee of any public agency having duties or
responsibilities towards the child.
3.  The guardian ad litem shall be appointed to objectively
advocate on behalf of the child and act as an officer of the court
to investigate all matters concerning the best interests of the
child.  In addition to other duties required by the court and as
specified by the court, a guardian ad litem shall have the following
responsibilities:
a. review documents, reports, records and other
information relevant to the case, meet with and
observe the child in appropriate settings, including
the child's current placement, and interview parents,
foster parents, health care providers, child
protective services workers and any other person with
knowledge relevant to the case,
b. advocate for the best interests of the child by
participating in the case, attending any hearings in
the matter and advocating for appropriate services for
the child when necessary,
c. monitor the best interests of the child throughout any
judicial proceeding, and
d. present written reports on the best interests of the
child that include conclusions and recommendations and
the facts upon which they are based.
4.  The guardian ad litem shall be given access to the court
files and agency files and access to all documents, reports, records
and other information relevant to the case and to any records and
reports of examination of the child's parent or other custodian,
made pursuant to the laws relating to child abuse and neglect
including reports generated by service providers.
5.  The Oklahoma Bar Association shall develop a standard
operating manual for guardians ad litem which shall include, but not
be limited to, legal obligations and responsibilities, information
concerning child abuse, child development, domestic abuse, sexual
abuse, and parent and child behavioral health and management
including best practices.  After publication of the manual, all
guardians ad litem shall certify to the court in which he or she is
appointed as a guardian ad litem that the manual has been read and
all provisions contained therein are understood.  The guardian ad
litem shall also certify that he or she agrees to follow the best
practices described within the standard operating manual.  The
Administrative Office of the Courts shall provide public access to
the standard operating manual by providing a link to the manual on
the Oklahoma State Courts Network (OSCN) website.
C.  1.  Whenever a court-appointed special advocate program is
available to the court to serve as a guardian ad litem, priority may
be given to appointment of the court-appointed special advocate to
* * *