Oklahoma Code § 10A-1-4-201
Title 10A. Children And Juvenile Code: Circumstances authorizing taking a child into custody
– Joint response by Department of Human Services, law enforcement,
and district courts – Safety evaluation.
A.  Pursuant to the provisions of this section, a child may be
taken into custody prior to the filing of a petition:
1.  By a peace officer or employee of the court, without a court
order if the officer or employee has reasonable suspicion that:
a. the child is in need of immediate protection due to an
imminent safety threat,
b. the circumstances or surroundings of the child are
such that continuation in the child's home or in the
care or custody of the parent, legal guardian, or
custodian would present an imminent safety threat to
the child, or
c. the child, including a child with a disability, is
unable to communicate effectively about abuse, neglect
or other safety threat or is in a vulnerable position
due to the inability to communicate effectively and
the child is in need of immediate protection due to an
imminent safety threat; or
2.  By an order of the district court issued upon the
application of the office of the district attorney.  The application
presented by the district attorney may be supported by a sworn
affidavit which may be based upon information and belief.  The
application shall state facts sufficient to demonstrate to the court
that a continuation of the child in the home or with the caretaker
of the child is contrary to the child's welfare and there is
reasonable suspicion that:
The application and order may be verbal and upon being advised by
the district attorney or the court of the verbal order, law
enforcement shall act on such order.  If verbal, the district
attorney shall submit a written application and proposed order to
the district court within one (1) judicial day from the issuance of
the verbal order.  Upon approval, the application and order shall be
filed with the court clerk; or
3.  By order of the district court when the child is in need of
medical or behavioral health treatment in order to protect the
health, safety, or welfare of the child and the parent, legal
guardian, or custodian of the child is unwilling or unavailable to
consent to such medical or behavioral health treatment or other
action, the court shall specifically include in the emergency order
authorization for such medical or behavioral health evaluation or
treatment as it deems necessary.
B.  1.  By January 1, 2010, the Department in consultation with
law enforcement and the district courts shall develop and implement
a system for joint response when a child is taken into protective
custody by a peace officer pursuant to paragraph 1 of subsection A
of this section.  The system shall include:
a. designation of persons to serve as contact points for
peace officers, including at least one backup contact
for each initial contact point,
b. a protocol for conducting a safety evaluation at the
scene where protective custody is assumed to determine
whether the child faces an imminent safety threat and,
if so, whether the child can be protected through
placement with relatives or others without the
Department assuming emergency custody,
c. the development of reception centers for accepting
protective custody of children from peace officers
when the Department is unable to respond at the scene
within a reasonable time period,
d. a protocol for conducting a safety evaluation at the
reception center within twenty-three (23) hours of the
assumption of protective custody of a child to
determine whether the child faces an imminent safety
threat and, if so, whether the child can be protected
through placement with relatives or others without the
Department assuming emergency custody, and
e. a protocol, when the child cannot safely be left in
the home, for transporting a child to the home of a
relative, kinship care home, an emergency foster care
home, a shelter, or any other site at which the
Department believes the child can be protected,
provided that the Department shall utilize a shelter
only when the home of a relative, kinship care home,
or emergency foster care home is unavailable or
inappropriate.
2.  Beginning January 1, 2010, no child taken into protective
custody under paragraph 1 of subsection A of this section shall be
considered to be in the emergency custody of the Department until
the Department has completed a safety evaluation and has concluded
that the child faces an imminent safety threat and the court has
issued an order for emergency custody.
3.  If the safety evaluation performed by the Department of a
child taken into protective custody under paragraph 1 of subsection
A of this section indicates that the child does not face an imminent
safety threat, the Department shall restore the child to the custody
and control of the parent, legal guardian, or custodian of the
child.
C.  When an order issued by the district court pursuant to
subsection A of this section places the child in the emergency
custody of the Department of Human Services pending further hearing
specified by Section 1-4-203 of this title, an employee of the
Department may execute such order and physically take the child into
custody in the following limited circumstance:
1.  The child is located in a hospital, school, or day care
facility; and
2.  It is believed that assumption of the custody of the child
from the facility can occur without risk to the child or the
employee of the Department.
Otherwise, the order shall be executed and the child taken into
custody by a peace officer or employee of the court.
D.  The court shall not enter a prepetition emergency custody
order removing a child from the home of the child unless the court
makes a determination:
1.  That an imminent safety threat exists and continuation in
the home of the child is contrary to the welfare of the child; and
2.  Whether reasonable efforts have been made to prevent the
removal of the child from the child's home; or
* * *