Oklahoma Code § 10A-1-4-201
Title 10A. Children And Juvenile Code: Circumstances authorizing taking a child into custody
– Joint response by Department of Human Services, law enforcement,
and district courts – Safety evaluation.
A.  Pursuant to the provisions of this section, a child may be
taken into custody prior to the filing of a petition:
1.  By a peace officer or employee of the court, without a court
order if the officer or employee has reasonable suspicion that:
a. the child is in need of immediate protection due to an
imminent safety threat,
b. the circumstances or surroundings of the child are
such that continuation in the child's home or in the
care or custody of the parent, legal guardian, or
custodian would present an imminent safety threat to
the child, or
c. the child, including a child with a disability, is
unable to communicate effectively about abuse, neglect
or other safety threat or is in a vulnerable position
due to the inability to communicate effectively and
the child is in need of immediate protection due to an
imminent safety threat; or
2.  By an order of the district court issued upon the
application of the office of the district attorney.  The application
presented by the district attorney may be supported by a sworn
affidavit which may be based upon information and belief.  The
application shall state facts sufficient to demonstrate to the court
that a continuation of the child in the home or with the caretaker
of the child is contrary to the child's welfare and there is
reasonable suspicion that:
The application and order may be verbal and upon being advised by
the district attorney or the court of the verbal order, law
enforcement shall act on such order.  If verbal, the district
attorney shall submit a written application and proposed order to
the district court within one (1) judicial day from the issuance of
the verbal order.  Upon approval, the application and order shall be
filed with the court clerk; or
3.  By order of the district court when the child is in need of
medical or behavioral health treatment in order to protect the
health, safety, or welfare of the child and the parent, legal
guardian, or custodian of the child is unwilling or unavailable to
consent to such medical or behavioral health treatment or other
action, the court shall specifically include in the emergency order
authorization for such medical or behavioral health evaluation or
treatment as it deems necessary.
B.  1.  By January 1, 2010, the Department in consultation with
law enforcement and the district courts shall develop and implement
a system for joint response when a child is taken into protective
custody by a peace officer pursuant to paragraph 1 of subsection A
of this section.  The system shall include:
a. designation of persons to serve as contact points for
peace officers, including at least one backup contact
for each initial contact point,
b. a protocol for conducting a safety evaluation at the
scene where protective custody is assumed to determine
whether the child faces an imminent safety threat and,
* * *