Oklahoma Code § 10A-1-4-101
Title 10A. Children And Juvenile Code: Jurisdiction – Venue – Residence of child – Transfer
of proceedings.
A.  1.  Upon the filing of a petition, the assumption of the
custody of a child, or issuance of an emergency custody order
pursuant to the provisions of the Oklahoma Children's Code, the
district court shall obtain jurisdiction over any child who is or is
alleged to be deprived.  Jurisdiction shall also be obtained over
any parent, legal guardian, or custodian of and any other person
living in the home of such child who appears in court or has been
properly served with a summons pursuant to Section 1-4-304 of this
title.
2.  When jurisdiction has been obtained over a child who is or
is alleged to be a deprived child:
a. such jurisdiction may be retained until the child
becomes eighteen (18) years of age,
b. the court may issue any temporary order or grant any
interlocutory relief authorized by this Code in an
emergency, regardless of whether another district
court within the county or state has prior or current
jurisdiction to determine the custody, support, or
visitation of the child,
c. all other action then pending or thereafter commenced
within the county or state that concerns the custody,
support, or visitation of the child shall be
automatically stayed unless after notice to the
parties in the deprived action, the written consent of
such court is obtained and filed in the other
proceeding; provided, a child's delinquency action
may, in the discretion of the court, proceed pursuant
to the Oklahoma Juvenile Code,
d. all orders entered in the deprived proceeding
concerning the custody, support, or visitation of a
child shall control over conflicting orders entered in
other actions until such time as the jurisdiction of
the court in the deprived proceeding terminates, and
e. the judge presiding over a deprived action shall have
the authority to make a final determination in the
matter and preside over any separate action necessary
to finalize a child's court-approved permanency plan
including an adoption, guardianship, or other custody
proceeding.
B.  1.  Venue of any action involving a child alleged to be
deprived shall be in the county where:
a.  the child resides, or has resided for six (6) months
preceding the filing,
b. the alleged acts of deprivation occurred, or
c. a parent or sibling has a deprived action pending.
If none of the locations listed in this paragraph are known, venue
may be in the county where the child is found.
2.  A deprived action shall not be dismissed if filed in the
wrong venue, but shall be transferred to the proper venue upon
discovery of the proper venue, unless venue is waived by all parties
on the record.
3.  Except as provided for in this subsection, a deprived action
commenced in a county outside of the residence of the child may be
transferred to the county of the child's residence at any stage in
the proceedings after the petition has been filed.  The receiving
court shall continue with the proceedings as though the original
petition had been filed in that court.
a. When a petition or motion to terminate parental rights
has been filed, the case shall not be transferred
until the sending court has concluded the termination
proceeding.
b. Absent good cause to the contrary, a deprived action
shall be transferred to the county where other
proceedings are pending concerning custody of the
child or the child's siblings.
c. Prior to adjudication pursuant to Section 1-4-603 of
this title, a case may be transferred to a venue where
the evidence or witnesses are located when the
interests of justice or convenience of the parties so
require.  Following adjudication, the receiving court
may transfer the case back to the county of the
child's legal residence as provided in this section.
4.  For purposes of this section, the residence of the child
shall be the residence of the person who has the legal right to
physical custody of the child according to a prior court order or by
operation of law.
a. If there is no order determining the custody of the
child, the custodian of the child shall be:
(1) both parents where they reside together,
(2) the primary or actual physical custodial parent
where parents do not reside together, or
(3) the mother where paternity has or has not been
established.
b. The residence of a newborn child shall be deemed to be
the county where the child's mother legally resided at
the time of the child's birth.
c. When the child is in the permanent custody of a public
or private child care agency, the residence of the
child shall be the county in which the child resides
at the time when legal proceedings are initiated.
d. For purposes of transfer, the residence of the child
may be with the person that the court approves for
permanent placement.
5.  The court may request the transfer of the case to another
county where the child resides.
a. Prior to transferring a case to another venue, the
court shall contact the judge in the other venue to
confirm that the judge in the other venue will accept
the transfer.
b. Upon written confirmation that transfer of venue is
accepted, the transferring judge shall enter the
transfer order, and certified copies of all documents
of record with the clerk of the transferring court
shall be transmitted to the receiving court along with
the names and addresses of all parties entitled to
notice of any further proceedings.
c. Upon transfer of the case, the receiving court shall
set a hearing date for the parties that is not more
than thirty (30) days following the date upon which
the change of venue has occurred.
Added by Laws 1995, c. 352, § 4, eff. July 1, 1995.  Amended by Laws
1996, c. 200, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 1996; Laws 1998, c. 421, § 3, emerg.
eff. June 11, 1998; Laws 2005, c. 69, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2005; Laws
2009, c. 233, § 12, emerg. eff. May 21, 2009.  Renumbered from §
7002-1.1 of Title 10 by Laws 2009, c. 233, § 224, emerg. eff. May
* * *