Oklahoma Code § 10A-1-3-102
Title 10A. Children And Juvenile Code: Medical care and treatment – Definitions –
Authorization and consent.
A.  For purposes of this section:
1.  “Routine and ordinary medical care and treatment” includes
any necessary medical and dental examinations and treatment, medical
screenings, clinical laboratory tests, blood testing, preventative
care, health assessments, physical examinations, immunizations,
contagious or infectious disease screenings or tests and care
required for treatment of illness and injury, including x-rays,
stitches and casts, or the provision of psychotropic medications but
does not include any type of extraordinary care; and
2.  “Extraordinary medical care and treatment” includes, but is
not limited to, surgery, general anesthesia, blood transfusions, or
invasive or experimental procedures.
B.  If a child taken into protective custody without a court
order requires emergency medical care prior to the emergency custody
hearing, and either the treatment is related to the suspected abuse
or neglect or the parent or legal guardian is unavailable or
unwilling to consent to treatment recommended by a physician, a
peace officer, court employee or the court may authorize such
treatment as is necessary to safeguard the health or life of the
child.  Before a peace officer, court employee or the court
authorizes treatment based on unavailability of the parent or legal
guardian, law enforcement shall exercise diligence in locating the
parent or guardian, if known.
C.  1.  If a child has been placed in the custody of the
Department of Human Services, the Department shall have the
authority to consent to routine and ordinary medical care and
treatment.  The Department shall make reasonable attempts to notify
the child’s parent or legal guardian of the provision of routine and
ordinary medical care and treatment and to keep the parent or legal
guardian involved in such care.
2.  In no case shall the Department consent to a child’s
abortion, sterilization, termination of life support or a “Do Not
Resuscitate” order.  The court may authorize the withdrawal of life-
sustaining medical treatment or the denial of the administration of
cardiopulmonary resuscitation on behalf of a child in the
Department’s custody upon the written recommendation of a licensed
physician, after notice to the parties and a hearing.
3.  Nothing herein shall prevent the Department from
authorizing, in writing, any person, foster parent or administrator
of a facility into whose care a child in its custody has been
entrusted, to consent to routine and ordinary medical care and
treatment to be rendered to a child upon the advice of a licensed
physician, including the continuation of psychotropic medication.
D.  Consent for a child’s extraordinary medical care and
treatment shall be obtained from the parent or legal guardian unless
the treatment is either related to the abuse or neglect or the
parent or legal guardian is unavailable or refuses to consent to
such care, in which case in an emergency, based upon recommendation
of a physician, the court may enter an ex parte order authorizing
such treatment or procedure in order to safeguard the child’s health
or life.  If the recommended extraordinary medical care and
treatment is not an emergency, the court shall hold a hearing, upon
application by the district attorney and notice to all parties, and
may authorize such recommended extraordinary care.
E.  If a child has been placed in the custody of a person, other
than a parent or legal guardian, or an institution or agency other
than the Department, the court shall determine the authority of the
person, institution, or agency to consent to medical care including
routine and ordinary medical care and treatment and extraordinary
care.  The parent, legal guardian, or person having legal custody
shall be responsible for the costs of medical care as determined by
the court.