Oklahoma Code § 10A-1-1-105v2
Title 10A. Children And Juvenile Code: Definitions
When used in the Oklahoma Children’s Code, unless the context
otherwise requires:
1.  “Abandonment” means:
a. the willful intent by words, actions, or omissions not
to return for a child,
b. the failure to maintain a significant parental
relationship with a child through visitation or
communication in which incidental or token visits or
communication are not considered significant, or
c. the failure to respond to notice of deprived
proceedings;
2.  “Abuse” means harm or threatened harm to the health, safety,
or welfare of a child by a person responsible for the child’s
health, safety, or welfare, including, but not limited to,
nonaccidental physical or mental injury, sexual abuse, or sexual
exploitation.  Provided, however, that nothing contained in the
Oklahoma Children’s Code shall prohibit any parent from using
ordinary force as a means of discipline including, but not limited
to, spanking, switching, or paddling.
a. “Harm or threatened harm to the health, safety, or
welfare of a child” means any real or threatened
physical, mental, or emotional injury or damage to the
body or mind that is not accidental including, but not
limited to, sexual abuse, sexual exploitation,
neglect, or dependency.
b. “Sexual abuse” includes but is not limited to rape,
incest, and lewd or indecent acts or proposals made to
a child, as defined by law, by a person responsible
for the health, safety, or welfare of the child.
c. “Sexual exploitation” includes but is not limited to
allowing, permitting, encouraging, or forcing a child
to engage in prostitution, as defined by law, by any
person eighteen (18) years of age or older or by a
person responsible for the health, safety, or welfare
of a child, or allowing, permitting, encouraging, or
engaging in the lewd, obscene, or pornographic, as
defined by law, photographing, filming, or depicting
of a child in those acts by a person responsible for
the health, safety, and welfare of the child;
3.  “Adjudication” means a finding by the court that the
allegations in a petition alleging that a child is deprived are
supported by a preponderance of the evidence;
4.  “Adjudicatory hearing” means a hearing by the court as
provided by Section 1-4-601 of this title;
5.  “Age-appropriate or developmentally appropriate” means:
a. activities or items that are generally accepted as
suitable for children of the same age or level of
maturity or that are determined to be developmentally
appropriate for a child, based on the development of
cognitive, emotional, physical, and behavioral
capacities that are typical for an age or age group,
and
b. in the case of a specific child, activities or items
that are suitable for that child based on the
developmental stages attained by the child with
respect to the cognitive, emotional, physical, and
behavioral capacities of the specific child.
In the event that any age-related activities have implications
relative to the academic curriculum of a child, nothing in this
paragraph shall be construed to authorize an officer or employee of
the federal government to mandate, direct, or control a state or
local educational agency, or the specific instructional content,
academic achievement standards and assessments, curriculum, or
program of instruction of a school;
6.  “Assessment” means a comprehensive review of child safety
and evaluation of family functioning and protective capacities that
is conducted in response to a child abuse or neglect referral that
does not allege a serious and immediate safety threat to a child;
7.  “Behavioral health” means mental health, substance abuse, or
co-occurring mental health and substance abuse diagnoses, and the
continuum of mental health, substance abuse, or co-occurring mental
health and substance abuse treatment;
8.  “Child” means any unmarried person under eighteen (18) years
of age;
9.  “Child advocacy center” means a center and the
multidisciplinary child abuse team of which it is a member that is
accredited by the National Children’s Alliance or that is completing
a sixth year of reaccreditation.  Child advocacy centers shall be
classified, based on the child population of a district attorney’s
district, as follows:
a. nonurban centers in districts with child populations
that are less than sixty thousand (60,000), and
b. mid-level nonurban centers in districts with child
populations equal to or greater than sixty thousand
(60,000), but not including Oklahoma and Tulsa
Counties;
10.  “Child with a disability” means any child who has a
physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more
of the major life activities of the child, or who is regarded as
having such an impairment by a competent medical professional;
11.  “Child-placing agency” means an agency that arranges for or
places a child in a foster family home, family-style living program,
group home, adoptive home, or a successful adulthood program;
12.  “Children’s emergency resource center” means a community-
based program that may provide emergency care and a safe and
structured homelike environment or a host home for children
providing food, clothing, shelter and hygiene products to each child
served; after-school tutoring; counseling services; life-skills
training; transition services; assessments; family reunification;
respite care; transportation to or from school, doctors’
appointments, visitations and other social, school, court or other
activities when necessary; and a stable environment for children in
crisis who are in custody of the Department of Human Services if
permitted under the Department’s policies and regulations, or who
have been voluntarily placed by a parent or custodian during a
temporary crisis;
13.  “Community-based services” or “community-based programs”
means services or programs which maintain community participation or
supervision in their planning, operation, and evaluation.
* * *